Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Brachaelurus waddi


Profile

lexID:
12050 
Scientific:
Brachaelurus waddi 
German:
Blindhai 
English:
Blindshark, Brown Cat Shark, Brown Catshark, Brown Cat-shark, Dusky Dogfish 
Category:
Акулы 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Elasmobranchii (Class) > Orectolobiformes (Order) > Brachaeluridae (Family) > Brachaelurus (Genus) > waddi (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bloch & Schneider, ), 1801 
Occurrence:
New South Wales, Northern Territory, Endemic species, Австралия, Квинсленд, острова Кука 
Sea depth:
0 - 140 Meter 
Size:
66 cm - 122 cm 
Temperature:
20°C - 28°C 
Food:
Predatory, Sea anemones, Головоногие, Крабы, Креветки, Креветки породы, Ракообразные, Рыбы (малиенки Рыбы) 
Difficulty:
suitable for large display tanks (public aquarium or zoo) only 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-03-26 11:01:50 

Husbandry

Synonyms:
Chiloscyllium furvum MacLeay, 1881
Chiloscyllium fuscum Parker & Haswell, 1897
Chiloscyllium modestum Günther, 1872
Squalus waddi Bloch & Schneider, 1801

Pictures

Adult


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Brachaelurus waddi

Last comment in the discussion about Brachaelurus waddi