Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Inimicus filamentosus

Inimicus filamentosusis commonly referred to as Two-stick stingfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Экспертное Животное!!. A aquarium size of at least 500 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Highly toxic.


Profilbild Urheber Rafi Amar, Israel

Foto: Akaba, Jordanien, Rotes Meer


Courtesy of the author Rafi Amar, Israel Rafi Amar, Israel. Please visit www.rafiamar.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
1209 
AphiaID:
212575 
Scientific:
Inimicus filamentosus 
German:
Filament-Teufelsfisch, Indischer Walkman 
English:
Two-stick Stingfish 
Category:
Рыбы - Скорпенообразные 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Scorpaeniformes (Order) > Synanceiidae (Family) > Inimicus (Genus) > filamentosus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Cuvier, ), 1829 
Sea depth:
6 - 55 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 20cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 25,4°C 
Tank:
~ 500 Liter 
Difficulty:
Экспертное Животное!! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Highly toxic 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-06-11 23:19:33 

Toxicity


Inimicus filamentosus is (very) poisonous and the poison can kill you under circumstances!!!
If you want to keep Inimicus filamentosus, inform yourself about the poison and its effects before buying. Keep a note with the telephone number of the poison emergency call and all necessary information about the animal next to your aquarium so that you can be helped quickly in an emergency.
The telephone numbers of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

This message appears for poisonous, very poisonous and also animals whose poison can kill you immediately. Every human reacts differently to poisons. Please therefore weigh the risk for yourself AND your environment very carefully, and never act lightly!

Info

(Cuvier, 1829)

Synonyms:
Inimicus dactylus Cornic, 1987
Pelor didactylum Regan, 1908
Pelor filamentosum Cuvier, 1829
Pelor filamentosus Cuvier, 1829

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Scorpaeniformes (Order) > Scorpaenoidei (Suborder) > Synanceiidae (Family) > Choridactylinae (Subfamily) > Inimicus (Genus) > Inimicus filamentosus (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Hippocampus Bildarchiv (de). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

am 21.05.07#1
Ich besitze 2 Inimicus filamentosus = Walkmänner. Einen Kleinen und einen Großen. Den Kleinen bekam ich von einem befreundeten Aquarianer. Der Grund: Er bekam ihn nicht ans Futter. Bei mir dauerte es eine Woche und dann hatte ich ihn am Futter. Das Freßverhalten meiner Walkmänner: Sie liegen auf den Grund meines Aquariums und mustern den ihnen angebotenen Stint. Ist er interessant, dann bewegen sie sich ganz vorsichtig auf ihn zu. Wenn der Walkman nah genug an dem Stint ist macht er blitzschnell einen Sprung nach vorne und saugt ihn ein. Man muß mit den Futterfisch den Walkmann locken. Er muß lebendig wirken. Den großen Walkman habe ich jetzt 2 Jahre und noch nie erlebt, daß er beim Jagen bzw. Fressen sein Gift einsetzt. Das mag in der Natur so sein aber nicht im Aquarium. Kleine Grundfische sollte man nicht im Aquarium haben. Alle anderen läßt er in Ruhe. bzw. bekommt er nicht, da die einen großen Bogen um ihn machen. Bei richtiger Fütterung ist der Walkman sehr verträglich. Man darf sich nicht wundern wenn er mal im Aquarium rumdüst. In Abständen braucht auch er einmal Bewegung und dann ist etwas los in meinen Aquarium.
Der Walkman ist ein sehr interessanter, ruhiger und friedfertiger Fisch der ein Sandzonen-Aquarium von mindestens 1.000 ltr benötigt. Er ist nur was für erfahrene Aquarianer die auch Zeit -viel Zeit- und Muße haben ihn zu füttern. Denn das kann dauern.
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss