Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Exallias brevis


Profile

lexID:
1210 
AphiaID:
219286 
Scientific:
Exallias brevis 
German:
Leoparden-Schleimfisch 
English:
Leopard Blenny, Leopard Rock Skipper, Shortbodied Blenny 
Category:
Рыбы - Собачки 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Blenniidae (Family) > Exallias (Genus) > brevis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Kner, ), 1868 
Occurrence:
Saudi Arabia, the Society Islands, Tansania, Mozambique, Papua, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), India, Comores, Northern Mariana Islands, Marquesas Islands, Vietnam, Jordan, Réunion , Rapa, Israel, Komodo (Komodo Island), Австралия, Американское Самоа, Андаманское море, Вапнуату, Гаваий, Группа Питкэрн, Египет, Индийский океан, Индийского тихого океан, Индонезия, Кения, Кокосовые острова, Красный море, Маврикий, Мальдивские острова, Маршалловы острова, Микронезия, Новая Каледония, о-в Гуам, о-в новая гвинея, Остров рождества, Палау, Папуа-новая гвинея, Самоа, Сейшельские острова, Суматра, Тайвань, Тонга, Туамото , Филиппины, Француская полинезия, Южная африка, Япония 
Sea depth:
3 - 20 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 15cm 
Temperature:
25°C - 28°C 
Food:
Артемия, Водороси, Замороженный корм, Кораллы (Полипы) 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-12-03 12:28:50 

Husbandry

(Kner, 1868)

Feeds primary on corla polps.

Synonyms:
Cirripectes leopardus (Day, 1870)
Exalias brevis (Kner, 1868)
Salarias brevis Kner, 1868
Salarias leopardus Day, 1870

Pictures

Male

2
1
1
1

Female

1
1
1

Adult

1

Juvenile


Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

freitags_riff am 29.11.19#2
Geht auch gerne an Trachyphyllia geoffroyi.
Nimmt KEIN Ersatzfutter.
Annette am 04.02.11#1
einer der wenigen Schleimfische, die sich zu zweit in 350 l Artenbecken nicht umgebracht haben, dennoch meiner Meinung nach nicht ! haltbar, da absoluter Nahrungsspezialist und nicht an Ersatzfutter zu gewöhnen, dargereichte diverse Steinkorallen, die fleißig abgegrast werden scheinen auf Dauer nicht auszureichen.
2 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Exallias brevis

Last comment in the discussion about Exallias brevis