Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com

Leuresthes sardina

Leuresthes sardinais commonly referred to as Gulf grunion. Difficulty in the aquarium: не подходит для аквариума!. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Gerardo Marrón, Mexiko

Foto: Baja California, Mexiko


Courtesy of the author Gerardo Marrón, Mexiko Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
12319 
AphiaID:
281343 
Scientific:
Leuresthes sardina 
German:
Grunion 
English:
Gulf Grunion 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Atheriniformes (Order) > Atherinidae (Family) > Leuresthes (Genus) > sardina (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Jenkins & Evermann), 1889 
Sea depth:
0 - 5 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 25cm 
Temperature:
15°C - 21°C 
Difficulty:
не подходит для аквариума! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Near threatened (NT) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-08-16 14:45:30 

Info

Very special thanks for the wonderful photos of Leuresthes sardina to Gerardo Marrón, Mexico.



Synonyms:
Atherina sardina (Jenkins & Evermann, 1889)
Leuresthes clara (Evermann & Jenkins, 1891)
Menidia clara (Evermann & Jenkins, 1891)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Flickr Homepage Gerardo Marrón (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Spawn


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss