Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH compact-lab Tropic Marin Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Petroscirtes ancylodon

...

Foto: Israel

Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author Dr. Shevy Rothman, Israel Image detail


Profile

lexID:
12614 
AphiaID:
219330 
Scientific:
Petroscirtes ancylodon 
German:
Arabischer Fangzahn-Schleimfisch, Arabischer Säbelzahn-Schleimfisch 
English:
Arabian Fangblenny 
Category:
Рыбы - Собачки 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Blenniidae (Family) > Petroscirtes (Genus) > ancylodon (Species) 
Initial determination:
Rüppell, 1835 
Occurrence:
Invasive Species, Jordan, Suez-Kanal, Israel, Lessepsian migrant, Somalia, Djibouti, Irak, Quatar, Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Yemen, Sudan, Eritrea, Iran, Kuwait, Saudi Arabia, Аденский залив, Аравийское море, Бахрейн, Египет, Западный индийский океан, Красный море, Персидский залив, Средиземное море, Эгейское море 
Sea depth:
0 - 10 Meter 
Size:
7,9 cm - 11,5 cm 
Temperature:
26°C - 30°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Parasitic, Carnivore, зоопланктон 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-12-02 09:47:38 

Husbandry

Very special thanks for the permission to use his photo of Petroscirtes ancylodon to Dr. Shevy Rothman from Israel!

Synonym: Petroskirtes ancylodon (Rüppell, 1835)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Petroscirtes ancylodon

Last comment in the discussion about Petroscirtes ancylodon