Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com Phytonic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Zootonic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Pseudochromis wilsoni


Profile

lexID:
12896 
AphiaID:
278210 
Scientific:
Pseudochromis wilsoni 
German:
Zwergbarsch 
English:
Yellowfin Dottyback 
Category:
Карликовые Окуни (Псевдохромисы)) 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pseudochromidae (Family) > Pseudochromis (Genus) > wilsoni (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Whitley, ), 1929 
Occurrence:
Endemic species, Timor Sea, Eastern Indian Ocean, Western Australia, Northern Territory (Australia), Австралия, Арафурское море, Квинсленд, Коралловое море 
Sea depth:
2 - 32 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 8cm 
Temperature:
20,9°C - 32,6°C 
Food:
беспозвоночные, зоопланктон, Мальки 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-03-18 21:08:40 

Husbandry

Pseudochromis wilsoni is an Australian endemic found under debris in crevices of coastal reefs.

A peculiarity of this dwarf perch is a light blue line around the outer rim, crossing the lower part of the eye near the pupil.
Especially noticeable is the "yellow eye shadow" on the upper part of the eyes.

The body colour of the perch is variable, Pseudochromis wilsoni is considered shy but curious.


Synonym: Leptochromis tapeinosoma wilsoni (Whitley, 1929)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Pseudochromis wilsoni

Last comment in the discussion about Pseudochromis wilsoni