Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Hippocampus guttulatus

Copyright Jose Martín Piñatel, Malaga Spanien



Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail

Profile

lexID:
1305 
AphiaID:
154776 
Scientific:
Hippocampus guttulatus 
German:
Langschnäuziges Seepferdchen 
English:
Long-snouted Seahorse 
Category:
Рыбы - Коньки 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Syngnathiformes (Order) > Syngnathidae (Family) > Hippocampus (Genus) > guttulatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Cuvier, 1829 
Occurrence:
Israel, Russland, Straße von Gibralta, English Channel, Morocco, the Isle of Man, Portugal, Tunesien, Алжир, Бртианские острова , Европейский берег, Египет, Испания, Северное море, Средиземное море, Чёрное море 
Sea depth:
1 - 60 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 17cm 
Temperature:
15°C - 29°C 
Food:
Живой Корма, зоопланктон, Креветка безпанцерная, Специалист по питанию 
Tank:
~ 300 Liter 
Difficulty:
Для опытным аквариумистам 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Data deficient (DD) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-03-14 12:25:49 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Hippocampus guttulatus are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Hippocampus guttulatus, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Hippocampus guttulatus, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Info

Cuvier, 1829

Synonyms:
Hippocampus bicuspis Kaup, 1856
Hippocampus filamentosus Duméril, 1870
Hippocampus guttulatus multiannularis Ginsburg, 1937
Hippocampus hippocampus microcoronatus Slastenenko, 1938
Hippocampus hippocampus microstephanus Slastenenko, 1937
Hippocampus longirostris Schinz, 1822
Hippocampus ramulosus Leach, 1814

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Syngnathiformes (Order) > Syngnathidae (Family) > Hippocampinae (Subfamily) > Hippocampus (Genus) > Hippocampus guttulatus (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Hippocampus Bildarchiv (de). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Jose Martín Piñatel, Malaga Spanien
1
© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland
1
copyright Borut Furlan, Slovenien
1
copyright David Luquet, Frankreich
1
copyright Christian Coudre, Frankreich
1
copyright Prof. Dr. Robert A. Patzner
1
copyright Prof. Dr. Robert A. Patzner
1
copyright Prof. Dr. Robert A. Patzner
1
copyright Prof. Dr. Robert A. Patzner
1
H. guttulatus (Madeira) - Foto von Peter Wirtz
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

am 20.01.15#2
H. guttulatus sind keine tropische Seepferdchen.
Temperaturspannen bis 26°C oder bei gewissen Händlern sogar bis 27°C suggerieren, dass diese Art sich permanent bei diesen Temperaturen halten lässt. Temperaturen von 24°C erachte ich als oberste Grenze für die Langzeithaltung, doch tiefer ist für diese Art besser.
Ich halte und züchte meine H. guttulatus seit langem bei Temperaturen zwischen 19 und 23°C.

--
Gruss Ben Mitglied im VMN
am 20.02.06#1
Geschlechtsunterschied: männchen haben eine deutlich sichtbare bruttasche,der übergang bauch-schwanz ist sozusagen gerade

geschlechtswandel: nein
2 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss