Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Phytonic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Zootonic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Scolopsis taeniata

...

Foto: Bahrain, Persischen Golf

Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author Dr. John Ernest (Jack) Randall, Hawaii Image detail


Profile

lexID:
13126 
AphiaID:
712735 
Scientific:
Scolopsis taeniata 
German:
Scheinschnapper 
English:
Blackstreaked Monocle Bream 
Category:
Нитеперые 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Nemipteridae (Family) > Scolopsis (Genus) > taeniata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Cuvier, ), 1830 
Occurrence:
Iran, Kuwait, Socotra Arch, Djibouti, Jordan, Sudan, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Israel, Pakistan, Somalia, Eritrea, Irak, Quatar, Saudi Arabia, Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, India, Yemen, Аденский залив, Аравийское море, Бахрейн, Египет, Западный индийский океан, Индийский океан, Красный море, Персидский залив, Шри - Ланка 
Sea depth:
20 - 50 Meter 
Size:
20 cm - 36 cm 
Temperature:
24,4°C - 26,4°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Креветка безпанцерная, Креветки, Ракообразные, Ракушки, Рыбы (малиенки Рыбы) 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Easy to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-06-27 14:32:29 

Captive breeding / propagation

Scolopsis taeniata is easy to breed. There are offspring in the trade available. If you are interested in Scolopsis taeniata, please contact us at Your dealer for a progeny instead of a wildcat. You help to protect the natural stocks.

Husbandry

This demersal species occurs in coastal waters near coral reefs above sandy bottoms, and can occasionally be found in the lower reaches of rivers and estuaries, and therefore copes well with varying salinity levels.
According to a study conducted in the southern Persian Gulf, the estimated maximum age of the species is 5 years.
Scolopsis taeniata is short-lived, fast-growing, spawns twice a year and has a relatively high natural mortality rate.


This species has been falsely identified by some authors as Scolopsides rupellii (=Scolopsis vosmeri) or as Scolopsis phaeops (=Scolopsis frenata).

Synonyms:
Scolopsides taeniopterus Cuvier, 1830
Scolopsis dubiosus Weber, 1913
Scolopsis siamensis Akazaki, 1962
Scolopsis taeniopterus (Cuvier, 1830)


Synonyms:
Scolopsides taeniopterus Cuvier, 1830
Scolopsis dubiosus Weber, 1913
Scolopsis siamensis Akazaki, 1962
Scolopsis taeniopterus (Cuvier, 1830)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Scolopsis taeniata

Last comment in the discussion about Scolopsis taeniata