Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com

Lytechinus semituberculatus

Lytechinus semituberculatusis commonly referred to as Green Sea Urchin. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Admin Meerwasser-Lexikon

Foto: Puerto Villamil, Galapagos, Equador

CC BY-SA 2.0
Courtesy of the author Admin Meerwasser-Lexikon

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
14264 
AphiaID:
513379 
Scientific:
Lytechinus semituberculatus 
German:
Grüner Seeigel 
English:
Green Sea Urchin 
Category:
Морские Ежи 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Echinoidea (Class) > Camarodonta (Order) > Toxopneustidae (Family) > Lytechinus (Genus) > semituberculatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Valenciennes in L. Agassiz, ), 1846 
Sea depth:
0 - 134 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 16,3cm 
Temperature:
20,1°C - 26,9°C 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2021-11-25 06:37:31 

Info

Lytechinus semituberculatus is a green sea urchin known only from the west coast of South America and the Galapagos Islands.
The green sea urchin occurs there in large numbers and is considered the second most abundant urchin species in the rocky reefs of the Galápagos.

Studies of sea urchin and damselfish populations of yellowtail damselfish Stegastes arcifrons, which maintain algal turf in their territories, showed that the damselfish immediately attacked the sea urchin species Eucidaris galapagensis and Lytechinus semituberculatus strongly when they were moved onto the fish's algal turf.
Damselfish generally attacked the invaders singly or in pairs, with the exception of pencil urchins in farms where it was common for 3-4 damselfish to attack the invader. When attacked, the invaders almost always landed in rock crevices or on sand, often leaving the urchins upside down.

Introduced sea urchins such as Thais melones or rocks were attacked significantly less by the damselfishes.

The aggressive behavior of the perch, which defended their algae turf against the hungry urchins, made it clear that the mass development of the urchins could be limited, at least in parts of the reefs.

You can read more about the experiment here: https://besjournals.onlinelibrary.wiley.com/doi/10.1111/j.1365-2745.2008.01467.x

Synonyms:
Anapesus semituberculatus (Valenciennes in L. Agassiz, 1846)
Echinus (Psammechinus) semituberculatus Valenciennes in L. Agassiz, 1846
Psammechinus semituberculatus Valenciennes in L. Agassiz, 1846
Schizechinus semituberculatus (Valenciennes in L. Agassiz, 1846)
Toxopneustes semituberculatus (Valenciennes in L. Agassiz, 1846)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss