Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Tunze.com Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Gobiodon rivulatus


Profile

lexID:
1788 
AphiaID:
219478 
Scientific:
Gobiodon rivulatus 
German:
Korallengrundel 
English:
Rippled Coral Goby 
Category:
Рыбы - Бычки 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobiidae (Family) > Gobiodon (Genus) > rivulatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Rüppell, ), 1830 
Occurrence:
The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Comores, Yemen, India, Réunion , Vietnam, Австралия, Американское Самоа, Андаманское море, Восточная Африка, Египет, Западный индийский океан, Западный тихий океан, Индийский океан, Индийского тихого океан, Китай, Кокосовые острова, Красный море, Маврикий, Мальдивские острова, Маршалловы острова, Микронезия, Новая Каледония, о-в Гуам, о-в Мадагаскар, Остров рождества, Палау, Папуа-новая гвинея, Саломоновы острова, Самоа, Сейшельские острова, Таиланд, Туамото , Фиджи, Южная африка, Япония 
Size:
bis zu 5cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Артемия, Артемия науплиус, Живой Корма, Кораллы (Полипы), Креветка безпанцерная, Специалист по питанию, Хлопья, Яйцо Лобстера 
Tank:
~ 200 Liter 
Difficulty:
средний 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2006-01-02 21:19:27 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Gobiodon rivulatus are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Gobiodon rivulatus, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Gobiodon rivulatus, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

(Rüppell, 1830)

Synonyms:
Gobiodon albolineatus Smith, 1959
Gobiodon erythrospilus Bleeker, 1875
Gobiodon riculatus (Rüppell, 1830)
Gobiodon rivulatus rivulatus (Rüppell, 1830)
Gobius coryphaenula Valenciennes, 1837
Gobius rivulatus Rüppell, 1830

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobioidei (Suborder) > Gobiidae (Family) > Gobiinae (Subfamily) > Gobiodon (Genus) > Gobiodon rivulatus (Species)

External links

  1. Fishbase (multi)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

12R-Chris am 08.10.06#1
Eines der zutraulichsten Tiere in meinem AQ. Setzt sich auch auf die Hand. Frisst so ziemlich alles und ist anspruchslos. Meistens auf Korallen oder in Algen zu finden. Super Tierchen, kann ich nur wärmstens empfehlen, am besten für ruhigere AQ´s.
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Gobiodon rivulatus

Last comment in the discussion about Gobiodon rivulatus