Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Pomacanthus rhomboides

Pomacanthus rhomboidesis commonly referred to as Old woman angelfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: средний. A aquarium size of at least 3500 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber robertbaur




Uploaded by robertbaur.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
1856 
AphiaID:
220000 
Scientific:
Pomacanthus rhomboides 
German:
Trapez-Kaiserfisch 
English:
Old Woman Angelfish 
Category:
Рыбы - Ангелы 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacanthidae (Family) > Pomacanthus (Genus) > rhomboides (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Gilchrist & Thompson, ), 1908 
Sea depth:
5 - 30 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 46cm 
Weight:
3 kg 
Temperature:
19°C - 26°C 
Tank:
~ 3500 Liter 
Difficulty:
средний 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2006-02-26 14:24:57 

Info

Pomacanthus rhomboides also known as the Old woman angelfish inhabit mid water to surface areas where adults form groups, with juveniles found in tidepools. The seas of western Indian Ocean from Delagoa Bay (Mozambique) to Knysna (South Africa) are home to the Old woman angelfish.

Pomacanthus rhomboides is known to feed on microscopic plankton as well as algae in the wild. Not much else is known about this species and doubt it's even available for the aquarium trade.

Synonym:
Holacanthus rhomboides Gilchrist & Thompson, 1908


Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacanthidae (Family) > Pomacanthus (Genus) > Pomacanthus rhomboides (Species)

hma

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Adult

Copyright Dr. Hiroyuki Tanaka
2
1

Juvenile

Copyright Lemon TeaYK, Japan
2

Semiadult

1

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss