Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Reef Actif Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Nebrius ferrugineus


Profile

lexID:
2177 
AphiaID:
220030 
Scientific:
Nebrius ferrugineus 
German:
Ammenhai 
English:
Tawny Nurse Shark 
Category:
Акулы 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Elasmobranchii (Class) > Orectolobiformes (Order) > Ginglymostomatidae (Family) > Nebrius (Genus) > ferrugineus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Lesson, ), 1831 
Occurrence:
Caroline Island, Mozambique, Eritrea, Pakistan, India, Israel, Somalia, Vietnam, Mayotte, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Cambodia, Yemen, Sudan, Kuwait, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Saudi Arabia, Kiribati, Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, Tansania, Djibouti, Iran, Quatar, Wake Atoll, Réunion , Northern Mariana Islands, Jordan, Comores, Австралия, Американское Самоа, Бангладеш, Бахрейн, Вапнуату, Восточная Африка, Гондурас, Египет, Индийский океан, Индийского тихого океан, Индонезия, Кения, Китай, Красный море, Маврикий, Малайзия, Мальдивские острова, Маршалловы острова, Микронезия, Новая Каледония, о-в Гуам, о-в Мадагаскар, о-в таити, острова Кука, Палау, Папуа-новая гвинея, Персидский залив, Самоа, Сейшельские острова, Сингапур, Таиланд, Тайвань, Тонга, Туамото , Фиджи, Француская полинезия, Шри - Ланка, Южная африка, Япония 
Size:
300 cm - 430 cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 26°C 
Food:
Коралловые Рыбы любые, Морской ёж, Ракообразные, Рыбы (малиенки Рыбы), Специалист по питанию 
Difficulty:
Экспертное Животное!! 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2007-03-23 19:19:16 

Husbandry

(Lesson, 1831)

Found on continental and insular shelves, from the intertidal down to at least 70 m. Occurs on or near the bottom in lagoons or along the outer edges of coral and rocky reefs, sandy areas near reefs and off sandy beaches.

Synonyms:
Ginglymostoma concolor (Rüppell, 1837)
Ginglymostoma ferruginaea (Lesson, 1830)
Ginglymostoma ferruginea (Lesson, 1831)
Ginglymostoma ferrugineum (Lesson, 1831)
Ginglymostoma muelleri Günther, 1870
Ginglymostoma rueppellii Bleeker, 1852
Nebrius concolor Rüppell, 1837
Nebrius doldi Smith, 1953
Nebrius macrurus (Garman, 1913)
Nebrodes concolor ogilbyi Whitley, 1934
Nebrodes macrurus Garman, 1913
Scyllium ferrugineum Lesson, 1831
Scymnus porosus Ehrenberg, 1871

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Elasmobranchii (Class) > Neoselachii (Subclass) > Selachii (Infraclass) > Galeomorphi (Superorder) > Orectolobiformes (Order) > Ginglymostomatidae (Family) > Nebrius (Genus) > Nebrius ferrugineus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Nebrius ferrugineus

Last comment in the discussion about Nebrius ferrugineus