Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Meerwasser24.de Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Haliotis tuberculata


Profile

lexID:
2200 
AphiaID:
140059 
Scientific:
Haliotis tuberculata 
German:
Grünes Seeohr, Gemeines Seeohr 
English:
Green Ormer, European Edible Abalone, Tuberculate Abalone 
Category:
Моллюски 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Lepetellida (Order) > Haliotidae (Family) > Haliotis (Genus) > tuberculata (Species) 
Initial determination:
Linnaeus, 1758 
Occurrence:
The Gulf of Guinea, Tunesien, Israel, Northern Africa, Bay of Biscay, Morocco, Алжир, Бртианские острова , Восточнный атлантический океан, Европейский берег, Египет, Западная Африка, Испания, Северная атлантика, Средиземное море 
Sea depth:
0 - 200 Meter 
Size:
8 cm - 12,3 cm 
Temperature:
6°C - 26°C 
Food:
Водороси 
Tank:
~ 50 Liter 
Difficulty:
средний 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-01-22 10:51:51 

Husbandry

Haliotis tuberculata Linnaeus, 1758

Synonym:
Haliotis aquatilis
Haliotis incisa
Haliotis janus
Haliotis japonica
Haliotis lamellosa
Haliotis lucida
Haliotis ormier
Haliotis pellucida
Haliotis reticulata
Haliotis rugosa
Haliotis rugosa
Haliotis striata
Haliotis tuberculata
Haliotis tuberculata
Haliotis vulgaris

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Vetigastropoda (Subclass) > Haliotoidea (Superfamily) > Haliotidae (Family) > Haliotis (Genus) > Haliotis tuberculata (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

blacksea am 19.02.16#2
Sehr guter Algenfresser. Interessanter Aquarienbewohner. Frisst Bryopsis!!!

www.youtube.com
TheYear2525 am 01.04.15#1
Nettes Tierchen. Sie haben sich mit der Zeit bei mir gut vermehrt und fressen tatsächlich emsig die Kieselalgen vom Bodengrund. Allerdgins scheinen sie es nicht gern auf dem Aragonitsand zu mögen. Sie meiden ihn wie die Pest. Sie strecken sich ganz lang aus, mit dem letzten Stück des Fußes an ienem Stein oder der Scheibe und rüsseln die Aragonitkörnchen ab. Morgens ist immer ein Freigeputzter, 2 cm breiter Saum um das kieselalgenbraune Sandgebiet. Tagsüber wachsen die algen dann nach. Bodengrund meiden meine, Gestein oder Scheiben finden sie gut.
2 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Haliotis tuberculata

Last comment in the discussion about Haliotis tuberculata