Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Zootonic Aqua Medic Tunze.com Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Pavona varians


Profile

lexID:
2284 
AphiaID:
207303 
Scientific:
Pavona varians 
German:
Steinkoralle 
English:
Leaf Coral 
Category:
Крупнополипные Жёсткие Кораллы 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Agariciidae (Family) > Pavona (Genus) > varians (Species) 
Initial determination:
Verrill, 1864 
Occurrence:
Kiribati, Réunion , Costa Rica, Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, Nauru, Quatar, Comores, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Eritrea, United States Minor Outlying Islands, Mozambique, Niue, India, Iran, Jordan, Sudan, Djibouti, Tokelau, Mayotte, Vietnam, Yemen, Somalia, Kuwait, Tansania, Myanmar, Guadeloupe, Northern Mariana Islands, Israel, Panama, Cambodia, Columbia, El Salvador, Tuvalu, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Wallis and Futuna, Pakistan, Irak, Австралия, Аденский залив, Американское Самоа, Андаманское море, Аравийское море, Атолл Джонстон, Бариерный риф, Бахрейн, Вапнуату, Восточная Африка, Восточнный тихий океан, Гаваий, Гондурас, Египет, Западный индийский океан, Западный тихий океан, Индийский океан, Индийского тихого океан, Индонезия, Кения, Кокосовые острова, Красный море, Маврикий, Малайзия, Мальдивские острова, Маршалловы острова, Микронезия, Никарагуа, Новая Каледония, о-в Гуам, о-в Мадагаскар, Остров рождества, острова Кука, Палау, Папуа-новая гвинея, Саломоновы острова, Самоа, Сейшельские острова, Таиланд, Тайвань, Фиджи, Филиппины, Француская полинезия, Центральный Тихий океан, Шри - Ланка, Южно-китайское море, Япония 
Sea depth:
2 - 80 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 25cm 
Temperature:
20°C - 29°C 
Food:
Зооксантеллы/Свет, Планктон 
Tank:
~ 150 Liter 
Difficulty:
средний 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-06-27 14:25:20 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Pavona varians are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Pavona varians, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Pavona varians, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

Pavona varians Verrill, 1864

Characters: Colonies are submassive, laminar or encrusting or various combinations of these. Corallites are in short irregular valleys, or are aligned between ridges perpendicular to margins, or are irregularly distributed on flat surfaces.

Synonyms:
Lophoseris repens
Pavona percarinata
Pavona repens
Pavonia intermedia
Pavonia varians

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Hexacorallia (Subclass) > Scleractinia (Order) > Agariciidae (Family) > Pavona (Genus) > Pavona varians (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

2
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Pavona varians

Last comment in the discussion about Pavona varians


Что это такое?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.