Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Isopora cuneata

...



Uploaded by robertbaur.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
2291 
AphiaID:
730687 
Scientific:
Isopora cuneata 
German:
Kleinpolypige Steinkoralle 
English:
Stony Coral 
Category:
Мелкополипные Жёсткие Кораллы 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Acroporidae (Family) > Isopora (Genus) > cuneata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Dana, ), 1846 
Occurrence:
Австралия, Бариерный риф, Вапнуату, Тонга 
Size:
bis zu 25cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 27°C 
Food:
Зооксантеллы/Свет, Планктон 
Tank:
~ 200 Liter 
Difficulty:
Никакого Животного Начинающего 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2007-07-01 15:09:45 

Husbandry

Characters: Colonies are solid plates or short flattened branches, usually without axial corallites. Multiple axial corallites, if present, are on branch margins. Corallites are smooth, rounded and not very exsert.

Similar Species: Acropora palifera. See also A. crateriformis

For more Infos and Picutres click to the Link to AIMS Website.

Synonym: Acropora cuneata

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Isopora cuneata

Last comment in the discussion about Isopora cuneata