Fauna Marin GmbHTropic Marin Syn-Biotic MeersalzWhitecorals.comKorallen-ZuchtFauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Choerodon fasciatus


Profile

lexID:
231 
Scientific:
Choerodon fasciatus 
German:
Harlekin-Lippfisch 
English:
Harlequin tuskfish 
Category:
Рыбы - Губаны 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Choerodon (Genus) > fasciatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Günther, 1867) 
Occurrence:
Lord Howe Island, Vietnam, Австралия, Бариерный риф, Вапнуату, Западный тихий океан, Индонезия, Микронезия, Новая Каледония, Палау, Папуа-новая гвинея, Тайвань, Филиппины, Япония 
Sea depth:
5 - 35 Meter 
Size:
28 cm - 32 cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 26°C 
Food:
Артемия, Живой Корма, Замороженный корм, Креветка безпанцерная, Креветки для корма, Криль, Морской ёж, Мясо из ракушки, Ракообразные, Ракушки, Улитки, Хлопья 
Tank:
~ 5000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Для опытным аквариумистам 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-04-24 15:53:38 

Husbandry

(Günther, 1867)

Will get very big, so that it should be kept in tanks of at least 2000 l.
Some individuals may be aggressive against very small gobies or shrimps
Accepts every food.

Synonyms:
Choerodon balerensis Herre, 1950
Lepidoplois mirabilis Snyder, 1908
Lienardella fasciata (Günther, 1867)
Xiphochilus fasciatus Günther, 1867

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Bodianinae (Subfamily) > Choerodon (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

Firewindow am 27.08.07#1
Wunderschöner Lippfisch, leider besitzt er ziemlich große Zähne, womit er mit Vorliebe Garnelen selbst Krebse knackt.
Übergriffe auf Korallen konnte ich nicht feststellen .
(Weichkorallen)
Nicht mit kleinen Fischen wie Chromis oder klein bleibenden Grundeln zu vergesellschaften, da er diese frisst.
Lebt recht zurück gezogen in Höhlen und Steinunterschlüpfen, ist aber zur Fütterung sofort parat.
Bei der Annahme von Futter recht unproblematisch frisst eigentlich alles.
Bei mir sitzt er mit mehren Zwergkaisern und Doktoren im Becken und verträgt sich ganz gut , allerdings kommt es bei der Futteraufnahme oft zu Bisswunden , da er sehr aggresiv sein Futter verteidigt.
Momentane Größe 18cm seit ca. 4 Monaten im Becken, wächst aber sehr langsam.
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Choerodon fasciatus

Last comment in the discussion about Choerodon fasciatus


Что это такое?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.