Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tunze.com Tropic Marin Reef Actif

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Phoronis australis


Profile

lexID:
2396 
AphiaID:
128547 
Scientific:
Phoronis australis 
German:
Hufeisenwurm 
English:
Horseshoe Worm, Southern Horseshoe 
Category:
Трубчатый Черви 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Phoronida (Phylum) > Not assigned (Class) > Not assigned (Order) > Phoronidae (Family) > Phoronis (Genus) > australis (Species) 
Initial determination:
Haswell, 1883 
Occurrence:
the Canary Islands, Portugal, Европейский берег, Испания, о-в Мадагаскар, Северная атлантика, Средиземное море, Тропический Циркум 
Sea depth:
0 - 400 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 25cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 28°C 
Food:
Filter feeder, зоопланктон, Корма порошок, Планктон 
Tank:
~ 100 Liter 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-11-05 14:05:12 

Husbandry

Phoronis australis Haswell, 1883

Phoronis australis is a species of marine horseshoe worm , live in association with tube-dwelling anemones, particularly those in the genus Cerianthus.

Synonyms:
Actinotrocha australis (Haswell, 1883)
Actinotrocha buskii (Haswell, 1883)
Phoronella australis (Haswell, 1883)
Phoronis bhadurii Ganguly & Majumdar, 1967 (synonym)
Phoronis buskii McIntosh, 1888 (synonym)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Phoronida (Phylum) > Phoronidae (Family) > rPhoronis (Genus) > Phoronis australis (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

Chrysokoll am 03.03.08#1
Nach einem 3/4 Jahr waren meine verschwunden, während andere Röhrenwürmer sich ungeschlechtlich munter vermehrten.
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Phoronis australis

Last comment in the discussion about Phoronis australis