Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH compact-lab Tropic Marin Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Strongylocentrotus purpuratus


Profile

lexID:
2510 
AphiaID:
240747 
Scientific:
Strongylocentrotus purpuratus 
German:
Purpur-Seeigel 
English:
Purple Sea Urchin 
Category:
Морские Ежи 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Echinoidea (Class) > Camarodonta (Order) > Strongylocentrotidae (Family) > Strongylocentrotus (Genus) > purpuratus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Stimpson, ), 1857 
Occurrence:
Западный тихий океан, Калифорнийский залив, Мексика (Восточная часть Тихого океана) 
Size:
7 cm - 10 cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 27°C 
Food:
Водороси, Детрит 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Red List:
Data deficient (DD) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2008-06-15 21:07:06 

Husbandry

(Stimpson, 1857)

Strongylocentrotus purpuratus, or the purple sea urchin, is one of the sharp-spined sea urchin species. The spines are used as a means of defense against would-be predators. This urchin is deep purple in color, and grows to a diameter of about 4 inches.

Synonyms:
Echinus purpuratus Stimpson, 1857
Loxechinus purpuratus (Stimpson, 1857)
Toxocidaris purpuratus (Stimpson, 1857)


Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Echinozoa (Subphylum) > Echinoidea (Class) > Euechinoidea (Subclass) > Carinacea (Infraclass) > Echinacea (Superorder) > Camarodonta (Order) > Echinidea (Infraorder) > Odontophora (Superfamily) > Strongylocentrotidae (Family) > Strongylocentrotus (Genus) > Strongylocentrotus purpuratus (Species)

Pictures

Juvenile

1

Commonly

2
2
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Strongylocentrotus purpuratus

Last comment in the discussion about Strongylocentrotus purpuratus