Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Amblyglyphidodon ternatensis

Profilbild Urheber David C. Cook, Wonga Beach, Australia

Copyright David C. Cook, Foto Philippinen


Courtesy of the author David C. Cook, Wonga Beach, Australia © David C. Cook, Wonga Beach, Australia Please visit www.ffc.org.au for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
2527 
AphiaID:
277601 
Scientific:
Amblyglyphidodon ternatensis 
German:
Riffbarsch 
English:
Ternate Damsel 
Category:
Рыбы - Девушки 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Amblyglyphidodon (Genus) > ternatensis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bleeker, ), 1853 
Occurrence:
Западный тихий океан, Индонезия, Микронезия, Саломоновы острова 
Sea depth:
1 - 15 Meter 
Size:
9 cm - 10 cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 27°C 
Food:
Артемия, Замороженный корм, Креветка безпанцерная, Криль, Хлопья 
Tank:
~ 400 Liter 
Difficulty:
простой 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-04-23 18:49:43 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Amblyglyphidodon ternatensis are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Amblyglyphidodon ternatensis, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Amblyglyphidodon ternatensis, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Info

(Bleeker, 1853)

They spawn in groups and each pair claims a small section of the reef. Eggs are laid on a cleared section of the coral and guarded by the parents. Common among coral-rich areas of sheltered coastal reefs.

Synonyms:
Abudefduf philippinus Fowler, 1918
Amblygliphidodon ternatensis (Bleeker, 1853)
Glyphidodon nigrifrons MacLeay, 1883
Glyphisodon schlegelii Bleeker, 1853
Glyphisodon ternatensis Bleeker, 1853

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Amblyglyphidodon (Genus) > Amblyglyphidodon ternatensis (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright David C. Cook, Foto Philippinen
1
Amblyglyphidodon ternatensis
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss