Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Helcogramma maldivensis


Profile

lexID:
2536 
AphiaID:
279242 
Scientific:
Helcogramma maldivensis 
German:
Zwerghähnchen 
English:
Helcogramma Maldivensis 
Category:
Рыбы - Собачки 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Tripterygiidae (Family) > Helcogramma (Genus) > maldivensis (Species) 
Initial determination:
Fricke & Randall, 1992 
Occurrence:
Endemic species, Западный индийский океан, Мальдивские острова 
Sea depth:
0 - 10 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 2cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 26°C 
Food:
Copepods, Артемия, зоопланктон, Креветка безпанцерная, Хлопья 
Tank:
~ 100 Liter 
Difficulty:
средний 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Data deficient (DD) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-03-19 13:51:33 

Husbandry

a litte Threefin Blennie from a Dive from Torsten Schmidt by the Maledives.

Distribution: Western Indian Ocean: presently endemic to the Maldives.

Synonym:
Helcogramma maldivense Fricke & Randall, 1992

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Blennioidei (Suborder) > Tripterygiidae (Family) > Tripterygiinae (Subfamily) > Helcogramma (Genus) > Helcogramma maldivensis (Species)

External links

  1. Fishbase (multi)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

Chrysokoll am 22.07.08#1
Wird auch Malediven-Dreiflosser oder Gestreifter-Dreiflosser (wegen Tripterygiidae Dreiflosser; in engl. )threefin) genannt.
Er wird max. 3 cm groß.
In der Natur findet man ihn nur bei den Malediven (endemisch!), dort man kann ihn oft in Tiefen von 0-2 (max. 10) Metern finden. Er ernährt sich in der Regel von kleinsten Wirbellosen, Zooplankton, Aufwuchs und Algen. Was im ungünstigen Fall ein eingefahrenes Becken erfordert. Oftmals nimmt es aber auch angebotene kleine Artemien und Mysis an.
Das Becken sollte eher eine große Grundfläche haben.
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Helcogramma maldivensis

Last comment in the discussion about Helcogramma maldivensis