Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Centropyge aurantonotus


Profile

lexID:
266 
AphiaID:
278829 
Scientific:
Centropyge aurantonotus 
German:
Gelbrücken-Zwergkaiserfisch 
English:
Flameback Angelfish 
Category:
Малые Рыбы - Ангелы 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacanthidae (Family) > Centropyge (Genus) > aurantonotus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Burgess, 1974 
Occurrence:
Barbados, the Netherlands Antilles, Багама, Бразилия, Карибик, Сша 
Size:
7 cm - 8 cm 
Temperature:
25°C - 28°C 
Food:
Артемия, Водоросли Нори, Замороженный корм, зоопланктон, Креветка безпанцерная, Криль, Одуванчик, Хлопья 
Tank:
~ 500 Liter 
Difficulty:
средний 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2007-05-10 01:55:37 

Husbandry

Burgess, 1974

Flameback Angelfish, also known as the Flameback Pygmy Angelfish, Fireball Angelfish and Brazilian Flameback Angelfish and is very often confused with the African Flameback Angelfish (Centropyge acanthops).

Flameback Angelfish originates in the Caribbean and can be distinguished from its African counterpart by its dark blue caudal fin (tail). The body is a brilliant to dark blue with a dorsal swatch of yellow-orange extending from the nose to the end including the dorsal fin. The eyes are large and circumscribed in blue.

The Flameback Angelfish can damage reef systems since it is prone to nip at stony and soft corals (sessile invertebrates) and clam mantles. It requires a larger tank with multiple hiding places and plenty of live rock for grazing.

The diet should include marine algae, angelfish preparations, mysid or frozen shrimp, and other high-quality meaty foods.

Synonyms:
Centropyge aurantanota Burgess, 1974
Centropyge aurantonota Burgess, 1974

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Pomacanthidae (Family) > Centropyge (Genus) > Centropyge aurantonotus (Species)


Stockliste




Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

Mayor am 05.06.08#2
HI super fisch geht nicht an LPs und sps
jagt aber leider neuankömlinge etwa 2 tage dan ist ruhe
leider nur selten zu bekommen.

Hiroyuki Tanaka am 16.05.05#1
Western Atlantic, southern Caribbean Sea only; 6 cm; not so common Especially similar to the Indian Ocean C.acanthops (now called C.fisheri from the
Indo-Pacific) but has a blue-black tail; easy to keep and one of my friends succeeded in spawning in a small tank by a pair
2 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Centropyge aurantonotus

Last comment in the discussion about Centropyge aurantonotus