Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Meerwasser24.de Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Reef Actif

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Oxycheilinus digramma


Profile

lexID:
2788 
AphiaID:
277996 
Scientific:
Oxycheilinus digramma 
German:
Wangenstreifen-Prachtlippfisch 
English:
Cheeklined Maori, Cheeklined Maori Wrasse, Cheek-lined Maori-wrasse, Cheeklined Wrasse, Cheek-lined Wrasse, Violet-lined Maori Wrasse 
Category:
Рыбы - Губаны 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Oxycheilinus (Genus) > digramma (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Lacepède, ), 1801 
Occurrence:
Vietnam, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Northern Mariana Islands, Tansania, Comores, United States Minor Outlying Islands, Nauru, Papua, Eritrea, India, Wallis and Futuna, Mozambique, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Jordan, Réunion , Ashmore and Cartier Islands, Somalia, Yemen, Komodo (Komodo Island), Tuvalu, Myanmar, Djibouti, Raja Amat, Saudi Arabia, Israel, Sudan, Cambodia, Togian, Австралия, Американское Самоа, Атолл Джонстон, Бали, Банггаи острова, Бариерный риф, Вапнуату, Восточная Африка, Египет, Западный индийский океан, Индийский океан, Индийского тихого океан, Индонезия, Квинсленд, Кения, Красный море, Маврикий, Малайзия, Мальдивские острова, Маршалловы острова, Микронезия, Новая Каледония, о-в Гуам, о-в Мадагаскар, острова рюкю, Палау, Папуа-новая гвинея, Саломоновы острова, Самоа, Сейшельские острова, Суматра, Таиланд, Тайвань, Тонга, Фиджи, Филиппины, Француская полинезия, Шри - Ланка, Южная африка, Япония 
Sea depth:
3 - 60 Meter 
Size:
30 cm - 35 cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 28°C 
Food:
Коралловые Рыбы любые, Корюшка, Крабы, Креветки, Креветки для корма, Криль, Ракообразные, Ракушки, Рыбы (малиенки Рыбы) 
Tank:
~ 2000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Никакого Животного Начинающего 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-07-12 22:46:18 

Husbandry

(Lacepède, 1801)

The Oxycheilinus digramma or bandcheek wrasse belong to the family „Labridae“ and subfamily „Cheilininae“, a widespread predator of invertebrates and part of a diverse assemblage of wrasses found in coral reefs in the Indian and Pacific Oceans. Distributed to the Indo-Pacific from the Red Sea along the coast of East Africa to the Marshall Islands and Samoa. They inhabited coral rich lagoons and coral reefs may be external to a depth of 120 meters. The species is observed to swim with a group of goatfish and they're able to change their color to some extent at will to resemble these fish, it then darts out from the group to catch small, unwary fish.

Synonyms:
Cheilinus coccineus Rüppell, 1828
Cheilinus commersoni Bennett, 1832
Cheilinus diagramma (Lacepède, 1801)
Cheilinus diagrammus Valenciennes, 1840
Cheilinus diagrammus (Lacepède, 1801)
Cheilinus digramma (Lacepède, 1801)
Cheilinus digrammas (Lacepède, 1801)
Cheilinus digrammus (Lacepède, 1801)
Cheilinus lacrymans Valenciennes, 1840
Cheilinus radiatus Valenciennes, 1840
Cheilinus roseus Valenciennes, 1840
Labrus digramma Lacepède, 1801
Oxycheilinus diagrammus (Lacepède, 1801)
Oxycheilinus digrammus (Lacepède, 1801)
Sparus radiatus Bloch & Schneider, 1801

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Cheilininae (Subfamily) > Oxycheilinus (Genus)

Pictures

Male

1
1
1

Initial phase

1

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Oxycheilinus digramma

Last comment in the discussion about Oxycheilinus digramma


Что это такое?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.