Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com Phytonic Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Kyphosus vaigiensis


Profile

lexID:
2801 
AphiaID:
218706 
Scientific:
Kyphosus vaigiensis 
German:
Messing-Ruderfisch, Messingfarbener Steuerbarsch 
English:
Bass Seachub, Blue-Bronze Chub, Bluefish, Brassy Chub, Brassy Drummer, Brassy Rudderfish, Drummers, Golden Chub, Large-tailed Drummer, Long-finned Drummer, Long-finned Rudderfish , Lowfin Chub, Lowfin Drummer, Lowfin Drummer, Lowfinned Rudderfish, Lowfin Rudderfish, Northern Silver Drummer, Queensland Drummer, Rudderfish, Sea Chub, Southern Drummer, Waigeu Drummer, Yellow Chub 
Category:
Весельная Рыба (Кифоз) 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Kyphosidae (Family) > Kyphosus (Genus) > vaigiensis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Quoy & Gaimard, ), 1825 
Occurrence:
Sudan, Réunion , Costa Rica, Guadeloupe, Wake Atoll, Northern Mariana Islands, Marquesas Islands, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Venezuela, Mozambique, Pakistan, Rapa, Kiribati, French Guiana, Wallis and Futuna, Norfolk Island, Hong Kong, Iran, Jordan, Cuba, Tansania, Vietnam, Yemen, Barbados, Columbia, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Suriname, Djibouti, Guatemala, India, Raja Amat, Somalia, St. Vincent и Гренадины, Togian, Австралия, Американское Самоа, Ангилья, Андаманское море, Антигуа и Барбуда, Аравийское море, Аруба, Атолл Джонстон, Багама, Банггаи острова, Белиз, Бермуды, Британские Виргинские острова, Вапнуату, Виргинские острова, США, Восточная Африка, Гаваий, Гайана, Гондурас, Гренада, Доминика, Доминиканская Республика, Египет, Индийский океан, Индийского тихого океан, Индонезия, Каймановы острова, Канада, Китай, Корея, Красный море, Кюрасао, Малайзия, Мальдивские острова, Мартиника, Маршалловы острова, Микронезия, Монтсеррат, Новая Каледония, о-в Гуам, Остров рождества, Остров Святой Елены, острова Кука, Острова Теркс и Кайкос, Палау, Папуа-новая гвинея, Саломоновы острова, Самоа, Сент-Китс и Невис, Сент-Люсия, Суматра, Таиланд, Тайвань, Тимор, Тонга, Тринидад и Тобаго, Туамото , Фиджи, Филиппины, Француская полинезия, Южная африка, Ява, Япония 
Sea depth:
1 - 25 Meter 
Size:
30 cm - 70 cm 
Temperature:
~ 2000°C 
Food:
Босмиды, Водороси, Креветка безпанцерная, Криль, Мальки, Планктон, Циклоп, Яйцо Лобстера 
Tank:
~ 5000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Никакого Животного Начинающего 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-09-07 16:18:56 

Husbandry

(Quoy & Gaimard, 1825)

Kyphosus vaigensis belong to the Family „Kyphosidae“ it's body is grey with dusky dorsal and caudal fins. Darker grey to yellowish lines along scale rows. Sometimes with blotched pattern that is showing intermittently. Found over hard, algal coated bottoms of exposed surf-swept outer reef flats, lagoons, and seaward reefs to a depth of at least 24m.

Commonly distributed in tropical and subtropical coastal waters of Indo-West Pacific from Red Sea and East Africa south to Algoa Bay, South Africa and eastward to the Hawaiian, Tuamoto, and throughout Micronesia. Not common in the aquarium trade.

Synonyms:
Khyphosus vaigiensis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825)
Kyphosus bleekeri Fowler, 1933
Kyphosus gibsoni Ogilby, 1912
Kyphosus lembus (Cuvier, 1831)
Kyphosus vaigensis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825)
Pimelepterus lembus Cuvier, 1831
Pimelepterus marciac Cuvier, 1831
Pimelepterus ternatensis Bleeker, 1853
Pimelepterus vaigiensis Quoy & Gaimard, 1825
Pimelepterus waigiensis Quoy & Gaimard, 1825
Segutilum gibsoni Ogilby, 1912

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Kyphosidae (Family) > Kyphosinae (Subfamily) > Kyphosus (Genus) > Kyphosus vaigiensis (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Kyphosus vaigiensis

Last comment in the discussion about Kyphosus vaigiensis


Что это такое?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.