Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com Amino Organic Tropic Marin Tropic Marin Coral Clean Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Pholis fasciata

...

copyright Erling Svensen, Norwegen

Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author Erling Svensen, Norwegen Image detail


Profile

lexID:
292 
AphiaID:
159846 
Scientific:
Pholis fasciata 
German:
Butterfisch 
English:
Banded Gunnel 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pholidae (Family) > Pholis (Genus) > fasciata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bloch & Schneider, ), 1801 
Occurrence:
Arctic (North Polar Sea), Labrador Península, Bay of Biscay, North Pacific (Ocean), Аляска, Балтийское море, Гренландия, Западный атлантический окенан, Канада, Северное море, Япония 
Sea depth:
0 - 94 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 30cm 
Temperature:
2°C - 20°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Ракообразные, черви Ватт 
Difficulty:
не подходит для аквариума! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Has a poison harmful to health 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-04-01 17:57:52 

Toxicity

This is a general hint!
Pholis fasciata has a harmful toxin.
As a rule, animals with a harmful poison do not pose any danger in normal Aquarieaner everyday life. Read the following husbandry information and comments from aquarists who already keep Pholis fasciata in their aquarium to get a better picture about the possible danger. However, please be careful when using Pholis fasciata. Every human reacts differently to poisons.
If you suspect that you have come into contact with the poison, please contact your doctor or the poison emergency call.
The phone number of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator

Husbandry

(Bloch & Schneider, 1801)

Special thanks for the foto to Erling Svensen from Norway.

Entirely subtidal.
Feeds on worms and crustaceans.

Synonyms:
Allopholis piskunovi Borets, 1988
Blennius taenia Pallas, 1814
Centronotus fasciatus Bloch & Schneider, 1801
Centronotus gunelliformis Günther, 1861
Gunnellus groenlandicus Reinhardt, 1830
Gunnellus muraenoides Valenciennes, 1839
Muraenoides maxillaris Bean, 1881
Pholis fasciatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
Pholis gilli Evermann & Goldsborough, 1907

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

Patrick am 13.10.08#1
sehr schönes treues Tier!!!

haben uns vor mehr als 12 jahren ein päärchen zugelegt, damals war ich noch ein Kleinkind, sie sind sozusagen mit mir aufgewachsen xD
Leider ist ein Tier sehr zeitig gestorben, ich weiß nicht, obs männchen, oder weibchen war der andere brunnenbauer lebte noch bis weihnachten 2007 zusammen mit einem nemo und 4 cladiellas und 5 ohrenlederkorallen, die auch von anfang an drinnen waren! andere fische hatten wir natürlich auch, aber zu diesem zeitpunkt waren diese zwei leider die einzigen!
aufgrund der wenigen fische und des alters des beckens (15) zogen sie kurz vor weihnacheten in ein gleichgroßen raumteiler um! mit dem neuen fischbesatz kam ein wunderschöner odonus niger (Rotzahn Drücker), der unseren brunnenbauer leider auffraß (hatte zuerst unsern feuerfisch in verdacht, doch dann habe ich den drücker ertappt!) also sehr schade, da dies wirklich schöne tierchen sind! und es soll denen erst einmal einer nachmachen, 12 jahre lang in einem aquarium zu überleben xD

sehr zu empfehlen!!!

lg Patrick
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Pholis fasciata

Last comment in the discussion about Pholis fasciata