Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Rhynchobatus djiddensis


Profile

lexID:
2960 
AphiaID:
217378 
Scientific:
Rhynchobatus djiddensis 
German:
Riesengeigenrochen 
English:
Giant Guitarfish 
Category:
Скаты 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Elasmobranchii (Class) > Rajiformes (Order) > Rhinobatidae (Family) > Rhynchobatus (Genus) > djiddensis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Forsskål, ), 1775 
Occurrence:
Западный индийский океан 
Size:
bis zu 310cm 
Food:
Ракообразные, Рыбы (малиенки Рыбы) 
Tank:
~ 50000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Экспертное Животное!! 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2009-12-20 12:45:33 

Husbandry

(Forsskål, 1775)

Synonyms:
Raja djiddensis Forsskål, 1775
Rhinchobatus djiddensis (Forsskål, 1775)
Rhinobatus djiddensis (Forsskål, 1775)
Rhinobatus maculata Ehrenberg, 1829
Rhynchobatus djeddensis (Forsskål, 1775)
Rhynchobatus djiddenis (Forsskål, 1775)
Rhynchobatus djidensis (Forsskål, 1775)
Rhyncobatis djeddensis (Forsskål, 1775)
Rhyncobatus djeddensis (Forsskål, 1775)
Rhyncobatus djiddensis (Forsskål, 1775)
Rynchobatus djiddensis australiae Whitley, 1939

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Elasmobranchii (Class) > Neoselachii (Subclass) > Batoidea (Infraclass) > Rajiformes (Order) > Rhinobatidae (Family) > Rhynchobatinae (Subfamily) > Rhynchobatus (Genus) > Rhynchobatus djiddensis (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Rhynchobatus djiddensis

Last comment in the discussion about Rhynchobatus djiddensis