Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com

Brosme brosme

Brosme brosmeis commonly referred to as Tusk. Difficulty in the aquarium: не подходит для аквариума!. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Erling Svensen, Norwegen

copyright Erling Svensen, Norwegen


Courtesy of the author Erling Svensen, Norwegen

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
3198 
AphiaID:
126447 
Scientific:
Brosme brosme 
German:
Lumb 
English:
Tusk 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Gadiformes (Order) > Lotidae (Family) > Brosme (Genus) > brosme (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Ascanius, ), 1772 
Sea depth:
18 - 1000 Meter 
Size:
50 cm - 100 cm 
Weight:
30 kg 
Temperature:
0°C - 10°C 
Difficulty:
не подходит для аквариума! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2010-05-27 13:09:51 

Info

(Ascanius, 1772)

Special thanks for the picture to Erling Svensen from Norway.

Feeds on benthic fish, sea stars and crustaceans.
Coldwater fish.

Synonyms:
Blennius torsk Lacepède, 1800
Brosmius americanus Gill, 1863
Brosmius brosme (Ascanius, 1772)
Brosmius flavescens Lesueur, 1819
Brosmius flavesny Lesueur, 1819
Brosmius scotica Swainson, 1839
Brosmius vulgaris Fleming, 1828
Enchelyopus brosme (Ascanius, 1772)
Gadus brosme Ascanius, 1772
Gadus lubb Euphrasen, 1794
Gadus torsk Bonnaterre, 1788

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

copyright Erling Svensen, Norwegen
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss