Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Carpilius maculatus


Profile

lexID:
3241 
Scientific:
Carpilius maculatus 
German:
Gepunktete Riff-Krabbe 
English:
Spotted reef crab, Seven-eleven Crab 
Category:
Крабы 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Decapoda (Order) > Carpiliidae (Family) > Carpilius (Genus) > maculatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1758 
Occurrence:
Gambier Islands, Tuvalu, Réunion , Wallis and Futuna, Kiribati, Nauru, the Society Islands, Cambodia, Vietnam, Mozambique, Brunei Darussalam, Австралия, Вапнуату, Гаваий, Группа Питкэрн, Западный индийский океан, Западный тихий океан, Индонезия, Кения, Китай, Кокосовые острова, Маврикий, Малайзия, Мальдивские острова, Маршалловы острова, Микронезия, Новая Каледония, о-в Гуам, о-в Мадагаскар, о-в таити, острова Кука, Палау, Саломоновы острова, Сингапур, Таиланд, Тайвань, Тимор, Тонга, Туамото , Фиджи, Филиппины, Француская полинезия, Южный Тихий океан, Япония 
Sea depth:
0 - 6.26,5 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 18cm 
Temperature:
°C - 24°C 
Food:
Ракушки, Улитки 
Difficulty:
не подходит для аквариума! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-05-14 14:26:36 

Husbandry

(Linnaeus, 1758)

Carpilius maculatus is probably the most prominent representative of her genus and easy to identify because of their large, red, nearly circular spots on the carapace. It belongs to the reef crabs and, although rarely offered on the East Asian markets (especially in Indonesia) as food. They are found in Western-Pacific from Indonesia to Micronesia, along the North and East Coast of Australia, Hawaii and French Polynesia.

The carapace of this crab is Oval, the surface is smooth and convex. Their basic color is usually cream, often slightly purple with 9 large brown-red to purple spots. Three spots are always in the middle of carapace.

There are reports that this species is poisonous, but so far it could also by biochemical tests have not been confirmed. It is considered that the crab possible by eating of poisonous snails will also be toxic, but even this is not confirmed.

Synonyms:
Cancer maculatus Linnaeus, 1758
Cancer nepotei Curtiss, 1938

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Crustacea (Subphylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Eumalacostraca (Subclass) > Eucarida (Superorder) > Decapoda (Order) > Pleocyemata (Suborder) > Brachyura (Infraorder) > Eubrachyura (Section) > Heterotremata (Subsection) > Carpilioidea (Superfamily) > Carpiliidae (Family) > Carpilius (Genus) > Carpilius maculatus (Species)


hma

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Carpilius maculatus

Last comment in the discussion about Carpilius maculatus