Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Littorina obtusata


Profile

lexID:
3313 
AphiaID:
140263 
Scientific:
Littorina obtusata 
German:
Flache Strandschnecke, Stumpfe Strandschnecke, Stumpfkegelige Uferschnecke 
English:
Yellow Periwinkle, Flat Periwinkle 
Category:
Моллюски 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Littorinimorpha (Order) > Littorinidae (Family) > Littorina (Genus) > obtusata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1758 
Occurrence:
Балтийское море, Северная атлантика, Северное море, Средиземное море 
Size:
bis zu 1cm 
Temperature:
0°C - 25°C 
Food:
Водороси, Детрит 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2010-08-30 15:27:54 

Husbandry

Littorina obtusata (Linnaeus, 1758)


Synonyms:
Litorina arctica
Litorina ioides
Litorina obtusata
Littorelaea pultneyii
Littorina aestuarii
Littorina arctica
Littorina groenlandica
Littorina palliata
Littorina peconica
Littorina tenebrosa
Nerita litoralis
Turbo neritiformis
Turbo obtusatus
Turbo palliatus
Turbo retusus

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Caenogastropoda (Subclass) > Littorinimorpha (Order) > Littorinoidea (Superfamily) > Littorinidae (Family) > Littorininae (Subfamily) > Littorina (Genus) > Littorina obtusata (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Littorina obtusata

Last comment in the discussion about Littorina obtusata