Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Daldorfia horrida


Profile

lexID:
3406 
AphiaID:
220551 
Scientific:
Daldorfia horrida 
German:
Schuttkrabbe, Ellbogenkrabbe 
English:
Rubble Crab, Horrid Elbow Crab 
Category:
Крабы 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Decapoda (Order) > Parthenopidae (Family) > Daldorfia (Genus) > horrida (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1758 
Occurrence:
Gambier Islands, Djibouti, the Society Islands, Réunion , Mayotte, Vietnam, Австралия, Андаманское море, Вапнуату, Гаваий, Западный индийский океан, Индийский океан, Индийского тихого океан, Индонезия, Китай, Кокосовые острова, Красный море, Маврикий, Малайзия, Маршалловы острова, Новая Каледония, о-в Гуам, о-в Мадагаскар, о-в новая гвинея, о-в таити, Острова Пасхи, острова рюкю, Папуа-новая гвинея, Самоа, Сейшельские острова, Сингапур, Таиланд, Тайвань, Туамото , Филиппины, Француская полинезия, Шри - Ланка, Южная африка, Япония 
Sea depth:
0 - 125 Meter 
Size:
13 cm - 17 cm 
Temperature:
20°C - 28°C 
Food:
Predatory, Замороженный корм, Корюшка, Мясо из ракушки, Раки - отm, Ракушки, Рыбы (малиенки Рыбы), Улитки 
Tank:
~ 50 Liter 
Difficulty:
средний 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Daldorfia bouvieri
  • Daldorfia calconopia
  • Daldorfia dimorpha
  • Daldorfia excavata
  • Daldorfia glasselli
  • Daldorfia investigatoris
  • Daldorfia leprosa
  • Daldorfia rathbunae
  • Daldorfia spinosissima
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-03-30 21:54:03 

Husbandry

Daldorfia horrida (Linnaeus, 1758)

Daldorfia horrida commonly known as Horrid elbow crab feeds on various molluscs and sea shells, including Cantharus, Cerithium , Columbella , Conus , Trochus.

Synonyms:
Cancer cristata
Cancer horrida

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Crustacea (Subphylum) > Multicrustacea (Superclass) > Malacostraca (Class) > Checked: Eumalacostraca (Subclass) > Eucarida (Superorder) > Decapoda (Order) > Pleocyemata (Suborder) > Brachyura (Infraorder) > Eubrachyura (Section) > Heterotremata (Subsection) > Parthenopoidea (Superfamily) > Parthenopidae (Family) > Daldorfiinae (Subfamily) > Daldorfia (Genus) > Daldorfia horrida (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Daldorfia horrida

Last comment in the discussion about Daldorfia horrida