Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Cromileptes altivelis


Profile

lexID:
35 
AphiaID:
218193 
Scientific:
Cromileptes altivelis 
German:
Paddelbarsch 
English:
Humpback Grouper 
Category:
Болшие Окуни 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Cromileptes (Genus) > altivelis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Valenciennes, ), 1828 
Occurrence:
Western Australia, India, Spratly Islands, Ogasawara Islands, New South Wales, Papua, Vietnam, Cambodia, Myanmar, Northern Territory, Brunei Darussalam, Hong Kong, Timor Sea, Maumere, Raja Amat, Northern Mariana Islands, Komodo (Komodo Island), Togian, Австралия, Андаманское море, Бали, Банггаи острова, Вапнуату, Гаваий, Индийский океан, Индийского тихого океан, Индонезия, Квинсленд, Китай, Малайзия, Микронезия, Новая Каледония, о-в Гуам, острова рюкю, Палау, Папуа-новая гвинея, Саломоновы острова, Сингапур, Суматра, Таиланд, Тайвань, Тимор, Фиджи, Филиппины, Шри - Ланка, Ява, Япония 
Sea depth:
2 - 40 Meter 
Size:
50 cm - 70 cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 27°C 
Food:
Креветка безпанцерная, Креветки, Креветки для корма, Рыбы (малиенки Рыбы) 
Tank:
~ 4000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Никакого Животного Начинающего 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Data deficient (DD) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-10-06 11:32:36 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Cromileptes altivelis are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Cromileptes altivelis, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Cromileptes altivelis, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

(Valenciennes, 1828)

When you buy a cephalopholid take care to get a fish that is willing to accept food. These fish are weakened by the transport and thus acclimatize slowly.
The decoration should be structured in a way that the fishes are able to find a lot of caves/cover.
It may happen that a fish will accept a large coral (e.G. Sacrophyton) as shelter.
The fish usually won't grow to its normal size in aquariums. They tend to remain 1 - 3" smaller. Until that point is reached they will grow rapidly.
Due to its size it needs large tanks with more than 500 gallons.
To all intends and purposes it may eat smaller fish.

Synonyms:
Chromileptes altivelis (Valenciennes, 1828)
Cromileptis altivales (Valenciennes, 1828)
Cromileptis altiveles (Valenciennes, 1828)
Cromileptis altivelis (Valenciennes, 1828)
Epinephelus altivelis (Valenciennes, 1828)
Serranus altivelis Valenciennes, 1828

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Serranidae (Family) > Epinephelinae (Subfamily) > Cromileptes (Genus) > Cromileptes altivelis (Species)



Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

MarkusKink am 04.11.07#1
Ich habe einen seit ca. 5 Monaten in meinem Becken. Ein sehr schöner aktiver Fisch. Man kann ihm seine Stimmungen an der Färbung ansehen. Fische die kleiner sind und eine längliche Form haben, werden als Beute angesehen. Zwei Aalgrundeln endeten leider als Futter. Mit Doktoren und auch mit einer Muräne ist die Vergesellschaftung problemlos, ein Mirakelbarsch mußte aus dem Becken weichen, nachdem er fast verspeist wurde.
Frisst wie ein Weltmeister Muscheln, Schrimps, Garnelen, Stinte usw. und scheint nie satt zu werden. Läßt sich aus der Hand füttern und streicheln. Aufgrund seiner extremen Schnelligkeit ist das Füttern mit Pinzette aber sicherer.

1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Cromileptes altivelis

Last comment in the discussion about Cromileptes altivelis