Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Lopha cristagalli


Profile

lexID:
3620 
AphiaID:
216638 
Scientific:
Lopha cristagalli 
German:
Hahnenkammauster 
English:
Cock's Comb Oyster ,Zag Oyster 
Category:
Ракушки 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Bivalvia (Class) > Ostreida (Order) > Ostreidae (Family) > Lopha (Genus) > cristagalli (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1758 
Occurrence:
Восточная Африка, Западный тихий океан, Индийского тихого океан, Индонезия, Красный море, Маврикий, Микронезия, Персидский залив, Сейшельские острова, Япония 
Sea depth:
5 - 30 Meter 
Size:
10 cm - 20 cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 27°C 
Food:
Filter feeder, Планктон 
Tank:
~ 200 Liter 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2011-04-10 11:05:31 

Husbandry

Lopha cristagalli (Linnaeus, 1758)

Lopha cristagalli, commonly known as Cock's Comb Oyster, have a characteristic zig-zag patter.

Synonyms:
Alectryonia rara
Crassostrea cristagalli
Mytilus cristagalli
Ostrea cristagalli
Ostrea townsendi

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Lopha cristagalli

Last comment in the discussion about Lopha cristagalli