Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH compact-lab Tropic Marin Tropic Marin Syn-Biotic Meersalz Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Metapenaeopsis lamellata


Profile

lexID:
3674 
Scientific:
Metapenaeopsis lamellata 
German:
Geisselgarnele 
English:
Humpback Prawn 
Category:
Креветки 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Decapoda (Order) > Penaeidae (Family) > Metapenaeopsis (Genus) > lamellata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(De Haan, 1844) 
Occurrence:
Cebu, Lembeh Strait, Raja Amat, Австралия, Западный тихий океан, Индийского тихого океан, Индонезия, Китай, Малайзия, Новая Каледония, Папуа-новая гвинея, Таиланд, Тайвань, Филиппины, Япония 
Sea depth:
3 - 60 Meter 
Size:
3 cm - 8 cm 
Temperature:
23,6°C - 28,4°C 
Food:
Артемия науплиус, Детрит, зоопланктон 
Tank:
~ 100 Liter 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Metapenaeopsis acclivis
  • Metapenaeopsis andamanensis
  • Metapenaeopsis angusta
  • Metapenaeopsis assimilis
  • Metapenaeopsis barbata
  • Metapenaeopsis beebei
  • Metapenaeopsis ceylonica
  • Metapenaeopsis commensalis
  • Metapenaeopsis coniger
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-01-05 18:14:12 

Husbandry

Metapenaeopsis lamellata (De Haan, 1844)

This species is found in sandy areas, often buried in the substrate with only its beautiful green eyes protruding. It is mainly seen on night dives.It is usually seen solitary on sand or in small schools in reef crevices.

Synonym:Penaeus lamellatus

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Crustacea (Subphylum) > Multicrustacea (Superclass) > Malacostraca (Class) > Eumalacostraca (Subclass) > Eucarida (Superorder) > Decapoda (Order) > Dendrobranchiata (Suborder) > Penaeoidea (Superfamily) > Penaeidae (Family) > Metapenaeopsis (Genus) > Metapenaeopsis lamellata (Species)



Pictures

Commonly

2
2
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

Xray88 am 04.01.19#1
Habe dieses Tier seid einiger Zeit im Aquarium. Bei mir ist das Tier fast nur Nachts zu sehen. Gräbt dann den Bodengrund nach fressbaren um. Dabei ist Sie nicht gerade zimperlich. Alles was so am Boden liegt und nicht schwer genung ist wird mind. 1x auf links gedreht. Sieht aber auch ganz witzig aus. Übergriffe auf andere Tiere konnte ich keine beobachten. Braucht auf jeden Fall genüngend Bodengrund in dem Sie sich vergraben kann.
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Metapenaeopsis lamellata

Last comment in the discussion about Metapenaeopsis lamellata


Что это такое?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.