Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Coral Clean Korallen-Zucht Meerwasser24.de Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Pharia pyramidata


Profile

lexID:
3739 
AphiaID:
292795 
Scientific:
Pharia pyramidata 
German:
Gelbgefleckter Seestern 
English:
Yellow Spotted Star 
Category:
Морские Звёзды 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Asteroidea (Class) > Valvatida (Order) > Ophidiasteridae (Family) > Pharia (Genus) > pyramidata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Gray, ), 1840 
Occurrence:
Калифорнийский залив, Мексика (Восточная часть Тихого океана), Мексиканский залив 
Size:
25 cm - 30 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Sea weed, Водороси, Детрит, Морской ёж 
Tank:
~ 1000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Для опытным аквариумистам 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2011-05-29 12:54:00 

Husbandry

Pharia pyramidata (Gray, 1840)

Yellow Spotted Star (Pharia pyramidata) on Red Gorgonian (Eugoria danian). Sea of Cortez, Mexico

The Yellow Spotted Star is a large easy-to-identify, common member of the Echinoderm phylum of marine animals and is a member of the Asteroidea Class and the Oreasteridae Family.

Synonyms:
Ophidiaster (Pharia) pyramidatus Gray, 1840
Ophidiaster porosissimus Lutken, 1859
Ophidiaster pyramidatus Gray, 1840

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Asterozoa (Subphylum) > Asteroidea (Class) > Valvatacea (Superorder) > Valvatida (Order) > Ophidiasteridae (Family) > Pharia (Genus) > Pharia pyramidata (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Pharia pyramidata

Last comment in the discussion about Pharia pyramidata