Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com compact-lab Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Tubulanus polymorphus


Profile

lexID:
3763 
AphiaID:
122637 
Scientific:
Tubulanus polymorphus 
German:
Schnurwurm 
English:
Ribbon Worm 
Category:
Черви 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Nemertea (Phylum) > Palaeonemertea (Class) > Not assigned (Order) > Tubulanidae (Family) > Tubulanus (Genus) > polymorphus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Renier, 1804 
Occurrence:
Pacific Ocean, Бртианские острова , Восточнный атлантический океан, Европейский берег, Северная атлантика, Средиземное море 
Sea depth:
0 - 610 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 300cm 
Temperature:
8°C - 12°C 
Food:
Predatory, omnivore, Carrion 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Tubulanus albocinctus
  • Tubulanus aureus
  • Tubulanus borealis
  • Tubulanus capistratus
  • Tubulanus cingulatus
  • Tubulanus ezoensis
  • Tubulanus floridanus
  • Tubulanus frenatus
  • Tubulanus groenlandicus
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-02-14 20:15:38 

Husbandry

Tubulanus polymorphus Renier, 1804

Feedingtypes: omnivore ,predator and scavenger. Body colour uniformly reddish-orange or yellow-orange gradually getting pale toward the posterior.

Synonyms:
Carinella polymorpha
Carinella rubra
Carinella speciosa
Nemertes elegans
Nemertes polymorpha
Ophyocephalus polymorphus
Valencia splendida Valencinia splendida (synonym)

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Nemertea (Phylum) > Palaeonemertea (Class) > Tubulanidae (Family) > Tubulanus (Genus) > Tubulanus polymorphus (Species)

External links

  1. WoRMS (en)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Tubulanus polymorphus

Last comment in the discussion about Tubulanus polymorphus