Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com Nitribiotic Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Sphyrna lewini


Profile

lexID:
3797 
AphiaID:
105816 
Scientific:
Sphyrna lewini 
German:
Bogenstirn-Hammerhai 
English:
Scalloped Hammerhead 
Category:
Акулы 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Elasmobranchii (Class) > Carcharhiniformes (Order) > Sphyrnidae (Family) > Sphyrna (Genus) > lewini (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Griffith & Smith, ), 1834 
Occurrence:
Djibouti, Congo, Ecuador, Vietnam, Mauritania, Gabon, Puerto Rico, Senegal, Tansania, El Salvador, Venezuela, Namibia, Panama, São Tomé e Principé, Somalia, Iran, Suriname, Uruguay, Cuba, Eritrea, Western Australia, Nigeria, Ghana, Benin, Yemen, Costa Rica, Columbia, the Ivory Coast, Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, French Guiana, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Equatorial Guinea, Saudi Arabia, India, Barbados, Jamaica, Quatar, Liberia, Zirkumsubtropisch, Myanmar, Pakistan, The Gulf of Guinea, Sierra Leone, Irak, Cameroon, St. Vincent и Гренадины, Австралия, Ангилья, Ангола, Антигуа и Барбуда, Аруба, Багама, Бахрейн, Белиз, Боливия, Бразилия, Гаваий, Гайана, Гондурас, Гренада, Доминика, Доминиканская Республика, Европейский берег, Египет, Индийский океан, Индонезия, Кабо-Верде, Каймановы острова, Квинсленд, Кения, Китай, Красный море, Маврикий, Мальдивские острова, Мексиканский залив, Никарагуа, Новая Каледония, о-в Мадагаскар, Сейшельские острова, Сент-Китс и Невис, Сент-Люсия, Сша, Таиланд, Тайвань, Тринидад и Тобаго, Тропический Циркум, Филиппины, Флорида, Южная африка, Япония 
Sea depth:
1 - 1000 Meter 
Size:
55 cm - 420 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 27°C 
Food:
Коралловые Рыбы любые, Лобстер, Маленькие Акулы, Ракообразные, рыбина 
Tank:
~ 2000000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Экспертное Животное!! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Vulnerable (VU) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-09-18 13:59:07 

Husbandry

Synonyms:
Cestracion leeuwenii Day, 1865
Cestracion oceanica Garman, 1913
Sphyrna diplana Springer, 1941
Sphyrna leweni (Griffith & Smith, 1834) (misspelling)
Zygaena erythraea Klunzinger, 1871
Zygaena indica van Hasselt, 1823
Zygaena lewini Griffith & Smith, 1834

Pictures

Adult


Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Sphyrna lewini

Last comment in the discussion about Sphyrna lewini