Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tunze.com Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Mycteroperca fusca


Profile

lexID:
3808 
AphiaID:
127038 
Scientific:
Mycteroperca fusca 
German:
Makronesen-Zackenbarsch 
English:
Island Grouper 
Category:
Болшие Окуни 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Mycteroperca (Genus) > fusca (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Lowe, ), 1838 
Occurrence:
the Canary Islands, Madeira, Israel, Азорские острова, Восточнный атлантический океан, Кабо-Верде 
Size:
bis zu 80cm 
Temperature:
20°C - 25°C 
Food:
Замороженный корм, Крабы, Креветка безпанцерная, Креветки для корма, Рыбы (малиенки Рыбы) 
Tank:
~ 1000000 Liter 
Difficulty:
не подходит для аквариума! 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2011-08-06 09:19:31 

Husbandry

Mycteroperca fusca (Lowe, 1838)

Island grouper

Adults occur near the bottom in rocky areas; juveniles are found in tide pools.

Synonyms:
Serranus emarginatus Valenciennes, 1843
Serranus fuscus Lowe, 1838
Serranus simonyi Steindachner, 1891

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Epinephelinae (Subfamily) > Mycteroperca (Genus) > Mycteroperca fusca (Species)

External links

  1. Fishbase (multi)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Mycteroperca fusca

Last comment in the discussion about Mycteroperca fusca