Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Seriola dumerili


Profile

lexID:
3843 
Scientific:
Seriola dumerili 
German:
Bernstein-Stachelmakrele, Große Bernsteinmakrele 
English:
Greater Amberjack, Great Amberfish, Allied Kingfish, Greater Yellowtail, Great Yellowtail, Jenny Lind, Purplish Amberjack, Rock Salmon, Sailor's Choice, Samson Fish, Yellow Tail, Yellow Trevally, Amberjack 
Category:
Марель 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Carangidae (Family) > Seriola (Genus) > dumerili (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Risso, ), 1810 
Occurrence:
Venezuela, Djibouti, Pakistan, Comores, Uruguay, West Sahara, Eritrea, Portugal, Gambia, Mozambique, Spratly Islands, Jamaica, Suriname, Vietnam, Togo, Costa Rica, Norfolk Island, Tuvalu, the Ivory Coast, Cuba, French Guiana, Russland, Morocco, Saudi Arabia, Somalia, Nauru, Iran, Wallis and Futuna, Cambodia, Niue, Congo, Puerto Rico, Madeira, Ghana, Guadeloupe, Sierra Leone, Myanmar, Brunei Darussalam, the Netherlands Antilles, Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, Tokelau, Columbia, United States Minor Outlying Islands, Yemen, Endemic species, Equatorial Guinea, Kuwait, Sint Eustatius and Saba, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Senegal, Haiti, Benin, Israel, Wake Atoll, Cameroon, Northern Mariana Islands, Kiribati, Paracel-Islands, Straße von Gibralta, São Tomé e Principé, Barbados, Mayotte, Namibia, Irak, Tansania, Nigeria, St. Vincent и Гренадины, Австралия, Азорские острова, Алжир, Американское Самоа, Ангилья, Ангола, Антигуа и Барбуда, Аруба, Атолл Джонстон, Багама, Бангладеш, Бахрейн, Белиз, Бермуды, Боливия, Бразилия, Британская территория Индийского океана, Британские Виргинские острова, Бртианские острова , Вапнуату, Виргинские острова, США, Восточнный атлантический океан, Гайана, Гондурас, Гренада, Группа Питкэрн, Доминика, Доминиканская Республика, Европейский берег, Египет, Индонезия, Испания, Кабо-Верде, Каймановы острова, Канада, Карибик, Кения, Китай, Кокосовые острова, Корея, Красный море, Кюрасао, Маврикий, Малайзия, Мартиника, Маршалловы острова, Мексиканский залив, Монтсеррат, Никарагуа, Новая Каледония, о-в Гуам, о-в Мадагаскар, Остров рождества, Остров Святой Елены, острова Кука, Острова Теркс и Кайкос, Папуа-новая гвинея, Саломоновы острова, Самоа, Сейшельские острова, Сент-Китс и Невис, Сент-Люсия, Сингапур, Средиземное море, Таиланд, Тайвань, Тимор, Тонга, Тринидад и Тобаго, Тропический Циркум, Фиджи, Филиппины, Француская полинезия, Южная африка, Япония 
Sea depth:
1 - 2699 Meter 
Size:
100 cm - 190 cm 
Temperature:
3°C - 27°C 
Food:
Predatory, Carnivore, Рыбы (малиенки Рыбы) 
Tank:
~ 5000000 Liter 
Difficulty:
не подходит для аквариума! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-03-25 13:43:46 

Husbandry

(Risso, 1810)

The Greater amberjack (Seriola dumerili) is a jack of the genus Seriola. It is found in the Mediterranean Sea, Atlantic Ocean, Pacific Ocean and the Indians coasts. Max Laength is 190 cm.

It is a fast swimming pelagic fish with similar habits to the kingfish.

Synonyms:
Caranx dumerili Risso, 1810
Regificola parilis Whitley, 1948
Seriola boscii Valenciennes, 1833
Seriola dumerilii (Risso, 1810)
Seriola gigas Poey, 1860
Seriola purpurascens Temminck & Schlegel, 1845
Seriola purpurescens Temminck & Schlegel, 1845
Seriola rhombica Smith, 1959
Seriola simplex Ramsay & Ogilby, 1886
Seriola tapeinometapon Bleeker, 1853
Seriola tapeinometopon Bleeker, 1853
Trachurus aliciolus Rafinesque, 1810
Trachurus fasciatus Rafinesque, 1810

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Carangidae (Family) > Seriola (Genus) > Seriola dumerili (Species))

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Seriola dumerili

Last comment in the discussion about Seriola dumerili