Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Reef Actif aquariOOm.com Tunze.com Nitribiotic Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Paralabrax clathratus


Profile

lexID:
4094 
AphiaID:
282054 
Scientific:
Paralabrax clathratus 
German:
Sägebarsch 
English:
Kelp Bass, Rock Sea Bass, Sea Bass 
Category:
Каменные Окуни 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Paralabrax (Genus) > clathratus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Girard, ), 1854 
Occurrence:
Восточнный тихий океан, Калифорнийский залив, Мексика (Восточная часть Тихого океана), Сша 
Sea depth:
1 - 61 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 72cm 
Weight:
7 kg 
Temperature:
°C - 25°C 
Food:
Головоногие, Замороженный корм, Ракообразные, Рыбы (малиенки Рыбы) 
Tank:
~ 10000 Liter 
Difficulty:
не подходит для аквариума! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-06-20 20:57:34 

Husbandry

(Girard, 1854)

The Kelp Bass (Paralabrax clathratus), sometimes referred to as the Calico Bass, is a species of marine fish found in the north-eastern Pacific Ocean from Baja California, Mexico, to Washington, USA (although rare in the northernmost part of its range). As suggested by its common name, it is typically associated with kelp beds, but may also be found in rocky areas or near hard structures.

Synonym:
Labrax clathratus Girard, 1854

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Serranidae (Family) > Serraninae (Subfamily) > Paralabrax (Genus) > Paralabrax clathratus (Species)

Pictures

Adult

1
1

Semiadult

1

Juvenile


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Paralabrax clathratus

Last comment in the discussion about Paralabrax clathratus