Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Macrocystis pyrifera

Macrocystis pyrifera wird umgangssprachlich als Riesenalge, Kelp, Birnentang bezeichnet.



Profile

lexID:
4424 
AphiaID:
232231 
Scientific:
Macrocystis pyrifera 
German:
Riesenalge, Kelp, Birnentang 
English:
Giant Kelp 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Chromista (Kingdom) > Ochrophyta (Phylum) > Phaeophyceae (Class) > Laminariales (Order) > Laminariaceae (Family) > Macrocystis (Genus) > pyrifera (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus) C.Agardh, 1820 
Occurrence:
Peru, Chile, Uruguay, Antarctica, Antarctica, the Canary Islands, Tasmanien, Австралия, Аргентина, Западный атлантический окенан, Индийского тихого океан, Калифорнийский залив, Канада, Мексика (Восточная часть Тихого океана), Новая Зеландия, Остров Святой Елены 
Sea depth:
0 - 20 Meter 
Size:
3000 cm - 5000 cm 
Temperature:
6°C - 14°C 
Food:
Photosynthesis 
Difficulty:
не подходит для аквариума! 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-04-01 17:02:21 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Macrocystis pyrifera are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Macrocystis pyrifera, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Macrocystis pyrifera, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

Macrocystis pyrifera (Linnaeus) C.Agardh, 1820

Synonyms:
Fucus giganteus
Fucus pyrifer
Laminaria pyrifera
Macrocystis angustifolia
Macrocystis communis
Macrocystis humboldtii
Macrocystis integrifolia
Macrocystis laevis
Macrocystis latifolius
Macrocystis luxurians
Macrocystis orbigniana
Macrocystis pelagica
Macrocystis planicaulis
Macrocystis pyrifera
Macrocystis pyrifera var. luxurians
Macrocystis tenuifolia

Biota > Chromista (Kingdom) > Harosa (Subkingdom) > Heterokonta (Infrakingdom) > Ochrophyta (Phylum) > Phaeista (Subphylum) > Limnista (Infraphylum) > Fucistia (Superclass) > Phaeophyceae (Class) > Laminariales (Order) > Laminariaceae (Family) > Macrocystis (Genus) > Macrocystis pyrifera (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Macrocystis pyrifera

Last comment in the discussion about Macrocystis pyrifera