Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Turbo tuberculosus


Profile

lexID:
4425 
Scientific:
Turbo tuberculosus 
German:
Turbo Schnecke 
English:
Turbo Snail 
Category:
Моллюски 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Trochida (Order) > Turbinidae (Family) > Turbo (Genus) > tuberculosus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Quoy & Gaimard, 1834 
Occurrence:
Австралия, Бариерный риф, Новая Каледония, Тонга, Филиппины 
Size:
1.7 cm - 4 cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 27°C 
Food:
Водороси 
Tank:
~ 50 Liter 
Difficulty:
простой 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2012-06-20 08:21:32 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Turbo tuberculosus are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Turbo tuberculosus, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Turbo tuberculosus, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

Quoy & Gaimard, 1834

Turbo tuberculosus is a species of sea snail, marine gastropod mollusk in the family Turbinidae

Synonym:
Turbo nivosa Reeve, 1848

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Vetigastropoda (Subclass) > Trochoidea (Superfamily) > Turbinidae (Family) > Turbininae (Subfamily) > Turbo (Genus) > Turbo tuberculosus (Species)

External links

  1. Gastropds (en)
  2. WoRMS (en)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

Roger12 am 11.01.16#2
Sind bei mir sogar im dunklen Technikbecken und halten es sehr sauber.
Blubbi am 21.04.15#1
Sehr robuste und pflegeleichte Schnecke.
Sie ist überwiegend in der Dämmerung und Nacht aktiv. Tagsüber zieht Sie sich gern in Spalten und Löcher im Gestein zurück. Durch Ihre geringe Größe können Sie nahezu in jedes Becken gesetzt werden.
2 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Turbo tuberculosus

Last comment in the discussion about Turbo tuberculosus