Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Parablennius pilicornis


Profile

lexID:
4456 
AphiaID:
126773 
Scientific:
Parablennius pilicornis 
German:
Vandervekeni-Schleimfisch, Gelber Schleimfisch 
English:
Ringneck Blenny, Yellow Blenny 
Category:
Рыбы - Собачки 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Blenniidae (Family) > Parablennius (Genus) > pilicornis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Cuvier, ), 1829 
Occurrence:
Namibia, Jamaica, Portugal, the Canary Islands, Gulf of Oman / Oman, The Gulf of Guinea, Somalia, Morocco, Алжир, Ангола, Аргентина, Бразилия, Европейский берег, Западный индийский океан, Карибик, Средиземное море, Южная африка 
Sea depth:
0 - 25 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 12.5cm 
Temperature:
20°C - 26°C 
Food:
Артемия науплиус, Водороси, Замороженный корм, Планктон 
Tank:
~ 500 Liter 
Difficulty:
средний 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2012-07-20 20:50:55 

Husbandry

Cuvier, 1829
Occurs in rocky shores, often at steep walls of surf-exposed sites.
Oviparous.
Eggs are demersal and adhesive
Max length : 12.7 cm SL male/unsexed

Distribution
Eastern Atlantic: Spain and Portugal to Möwe Bay, Namibia. Also in the Mediterranean along the coast from Morocco, Algeria, Spain. Southwest Atlantic: Brazil and Patagonia, Argentina Western Indian Ocean: Natal to Knysna in South Africa.

Synonyms:
Blennius ater Sauvage, 1882
Blennius fascigula Barnard, 1927
Blennius filicornis Günther, 1861
Blennius niger Metzelaar, 1919
Blennius pantherinus Valenciennes, 1836
Blennius pilicornis Cuvier, 1829
Blennius pilicornis euskalherriensis Motos & Ibañez, 1977
Blennius trifascigula Fowler, 1935
Blennius vandervekeni Poll, 1959
Pictiblennius niger (Metzelaar, 1919)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Blennioidei (Suborder) > Blenniidae (Family) > Salariinae (Subfamily) > Parablennius (Genus) > Parablennius pilicornis (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Parablennius pilicornis

Last comment in the discussion about Parablennius pilicornis