Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com Meerwasser24.de Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Reef Actif

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Physalia physalis


Profile

lexID:
4674 
AphiaID:
135479 
Scientific:
Physalia physalis 
German:
Portugiesische Galeere 
English:
Portuguese Man Of War, Blue Bottle, Bluebottle, Floating Terror 
Category:
Гидроиды 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Hydrozoa (Class) > Siphonophorae (Order) > Physaliidae (Family) > Physalia (Genus) > physalis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1758 
Occurrence:
North Pacific (Ocean), Portugal, Costa Rica, the Kermadec Islands, New South Wales, the Canary Islands, Northern Mariana Islands, Cuba, Pakistan, Австралия, Азорские острова, Балеарские острова, Бермуды, Бразилия, Бртианские острова , Восточнный атлантический океан, Гаваий, Гондурас, Европейский берег, Западный атлантический окенан, Индийский океан, Испания, Канада, Карибик, Маврикий, Мексиканский залив, Новая Зеландия, Северная атлантика, Северное море, Средиземное море, Сша, Флорида 
Sea depth:
1 - 4650 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 15cm 
Temperature:
1,5°C - 28°C 
Food:
медуза, Рыбы (малиенки Рыбы) 
Difficulty:
не подходит для аквариума! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Highly toxic 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-06-27 10:45:08 

Toxicity


Physalia physalis is (very) poisonous and the poison can kill you under circumstances!!!
If you want to keep Physalia physalis, inform yourself about the poison and its effects before buying. Keep a note with the telephone number of the poison emergency call and all necessary information about the animal next to your aquarium so that you can be helped quickly in an emergency.
The telephone numbers of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

This message appears for poisonous, very poisonous and also animals whose poison can kill you immediately. Every human reacts differently to poisons. Please therefore weigh the risk for yourself AND your environment very carefully, and never act lightly!

Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator

Husbandry

(Linnaeus, 1758)

Distribution
Atlantic and Pacific Oceans.

Deadly toxic!!!!

Synonyms:
Medusa utriculus Gmelin, 1788
Physalia pelagica Lamarck, 1801
Physalia utriculus (Gmelin, 1788)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Hydrozoa (Class) > Hydroidolina (Subclass) > Siphonophorae (Order) > Cystonectae (Suborder) > Physaliidae (Family) > Physalia (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Physalia physalis

Last comment in the discussion about Physalia physalis