Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Amino Organic Tropic Marin Tropic Marin Coral Clean Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Lophius budegassa


Profile

lexID:
4916 
AphiaID:
126554 
Scientific:
Lophius budegassa 
German:
Schwarzer Seeteufel 
English:
Blackbellied Angler 
Category:
Рыбы - Удильщики 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Lophiiformes (Order) > Lophiidae (Family) > Lophius (Genus) > budegassa (Species) 
Initial determination:
Spinola, 1807 
Occurrence:
Portugal, the Isle of Man, Northern Africa, Senegal, Israel, West Sahara, Straße von Gibralta, Namibia, Sierra Leone, Morocco, Бртианские острова , Восточнный атлантический океан, Европейский берег, Египет, Западная Африка, Испания, Средиземное море 
Sea depth:
70 - 1013 Meter 
Size:
50 cm - 100 cm 
Temperature:
4°C - 10°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, беспозвоночные, Головоногие, Карманный Рак, Крабы, Ракообразные, Ракушки, Рыбы (малиенки Рыбы), Улитки, черви Ватт 
Difficulty:
не подходит для аквариума! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Data deficient (DD) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-01-19 19:03:14 

Husbandry

Spinola, 1807

Special thanks for this foto to Christian Coudre, France.

Distribution
Eastern Atlantic: British Isles to Senegal, including the Mediterranean.

Biology
Found from shallow, inshore waters to 650 m depth. Depth range from 300-1013 m in the eastern Ionian Sea. Feeds on nekton, mainly fishes.

Synonyms:
Lophius bugadessa Spinola, 1807
Lophius parvipinnis Cuvier, 1829
Lophius piscatorius budegassa Spinola, 1807

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Lophiiformes (Order) > Lophiidae (Family) > Lophius (Genus) > Lophius budegassa (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Lophius budegassa

Last comment in the discussion about Lophius budegassa