Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Enchelyopus cimbrius

Enchelyopus cimbriusis commonly referred to as Fourbeard rockling. Difficulty in the aquarium: средний. A aquarium size of at least 2000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Rudolf Svensen, Norwegen

copyright Rudolf Svensen , Norwegen


Courtesy of the author Rudolf Svensen, Norwegen

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
4991 
AphiaID:
126450 
Scientific:
Enchelyopus cimbrius 
German:
Vierbärtelige Seequappe 
English:
Fourbeard Rockling 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Gadiformes (Order) > Lotidae (Family) > Enchelyopus (Genus) > cimbrius (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1766 
Size:
30 cm - 41 cm 
Temperature:
4°C - 28°C 
Tank:
~ 2000 Liter 
Difficulty:
средний 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-01-12 19:05:11 

Info

(Linnaeus, 1766)

Distribution:
Northwest Atlantic: northern Gulf of Mexico to Newfoundland, western Greenland. Northeast Atlantic: coasts of Europe and the British Isles from the Barents Sea to the northern Bay of Biscay.
One locality at Cape Blanc, Mauritania. Reported from Estonia.

Biology:
Sedentary bottom dwellers on muddy sand between patches of hard substrate, or on the soft, smooth ground of deep sinks on the continental slopes of both sides of the North Atlantic.
Feed on flatfishes, amphipods, decapods, copepods, mysids, shrimps, isopods and other small crustaceans. Spawn in the Baltic Sea.

Synonyms:
Couchia edwardii Couch, 1866
Gadus cimbrius Linnaeus, 1766
Gaidropsarus cimbrius (Linnaeus, 1766)
Motella caudacuta Storer, 1848
Motella cimbrica (Linnaeus, 1766)
Onos cimbrius (Linnaeus, 1766) (synonym)
Rhinonemus caudacuta (Storer, 1848)
Rhinonemus cimbrius (Linnaeus, 1766) (synonym)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

copyright Rudolf Svensen , Norwegen
1
copyright Rudolf Svensen , Norwegen
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss