Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Melanogrammus aeglefinus


Profile

lexID:
5058 
AphiaID:
126437 
Scientific:
Melanogrammus aeglefinus 
German:
Schellfisch 
English:
Haddock 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Gadiformes (Order) > Gadidae (Family) > Melanogrammus (Genus) > aeglefinus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1758 
Occurrence:
the Isle of Man, Bay of Biscay, Russland, Newfoundland, Балтийское море, Баренцево море, Бртианские острова , Восточнный атлантический океан, Гренландия, Европейский берег, Западный атлантический окенан, Исландия, Испания, Северная атлантика, Северное море, Скандинавия, Сша 
Sea depth:
10 - 450 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 112cm 
Weight:
16,8 kg 
Temperature:
4°C - 10°C 
Food:
Fish eggs, Zoobenthos, Карманный Рак, Крабы, Криль, Мальки, Морская звезда, Ракообразные, Ракушки, Рыбы (малиенки Рыбы), Улитки, черви Ватт 
Difficulty:
не подходит для аквариума! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Vulnerable (VU) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-01-22 22:40:36 

Husbandry

(Linnaeus, 1758)

Special thanks for teh fotos to Anders Salesjö, Sweden.

Distribution:

Northeast Atlantic: Bay of Biscay to Spitzbergen; in the Barents Sea to Novaya Zemlya; around Iceland; rare at the southern Greenland.

Northwest Atlantic: Cape May, New Jersey to the Strait of Belle Isle.

Biology:
Adults are found more commonly from 80 to 200 m, over rock, sand, gravel or shells, usually at temperatures between 4° and 10°C.
Feed mainly on small bottom-living organisms including crustaceans, mollusks, echinoderms, worms and fishes (sand lance, capelin, silver hake, American eels, herring and argentines.
A batch spawner.
Undertakes extensive migrations in the Barents Sea and Iceland.

Synonyms:
Aeglefinus linnei Malm, 1877
Gadus aeglefinus Linnaeus, 1758 (basionym)
Melanogrammes aeglefinus (Linnaeus, 1758) (misspelling)
Morhua aeglefinus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Melanogrammus aeglefinus

Last comment in the discussion about Melanogrammus aeglefinus