Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Pristigenys alta


Profile

lexID:
5074 
AphiaID:
159295 
Scientific:
Pristigenys alta 
German:
Großaugenbarsch 
English:
Short Bigeye 
Category:
Болшие Окуни 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Priacanthidae (Family) > Pristigenys (Genus) > alta (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Gill, ), 1862 
Occurrence:
Guadeloupe, Venezuela, Columbia, Barbados, The Gulf of Guinea, Cuba, St. Vincent и Гренадины, Ангилья, Антигуа и Барбуда, Багама, Белиз, Бермуды, Британские Виргинские острова, Виргинские острова, США, Гренада, Доминика, Западная Африка, Канада, Карибик, Мартиника, Мексиканский залив, Монтсеррат, Никарагуа, Сент-Китс и Невис, Сент-Люсия, Сша, Тринидад и Тобаго 
Size:
20 cm - 30 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 29°C 
Food:
Fish eggs, Predatory, Daphnia Салина, Артемия, беспозвоночные, Креветка безпанцерная, Мальки, Циклоп 
Tank:
~ 1500 Liter 
Difficulty:
Никакого Животного Начинающего 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-01-27 17:04:40 

Husbandry

The first two pictures of this bigeye perch have kindly been provided by Todd Gardner from the United States of America.

Bigeyes can be found on rocky soils up to a depth of 200 meters.
In these depths, which have significantly less light penetrates, these fish need the proverbial big eyes to perceive their environment.

Pristigenys alta feeds carnivorous and can only be purchased by american aquarists.

Synonyms:
Priacanthus altus Gill, 1862
Pristigenys altas (Gill, 1862)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Priacanthidae (Family) > Pristigenys (Genus) > Pristigenys alta (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Pristigenys alta

Last comment in the discussion about Pristigenys alta