Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH compact-lab Tropic Marin Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Phymactis papillosa


Profile

lexID:
5100 
AphiaID:
290760 
Scientific:
Phymactis papillosa 
German:
Anemone 
English:
Blister Anemone 
Category:
Актинии 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Actiniaria (Order) > Actiniidae (Family) > Phymactis (Genus) > papillosa (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Lesson, ), 1830 
Occurrence:
Chile, Мексика (Восточная часть Тихого океана) 
Temperature:
10°C - 28°C 
Food:
зоопланктон 
Difficulty:
Никакого Животного Начинающего 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-02-13 22:31:13 

Husbandry

(Lesson, 1830)

Special thanks for the foto to Prof. Dr. Dirk Schöries.

The symbiont of the sea anemone Phymactis papillosa is the porcellanid crab Allopetrolisthes spinifrons.

Synonym:
Bunodactis papillosa (Verrill, 1899)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Phymactis papillosa

Last comment in the discussion about Phymactis papillosa