Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Reef Actif Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Aluterus monoceros


Profile

lexID:
5148 
AphiaID:
127407 
Scientific:
Aluterus monoceros 
German:
Einhorn-Feilenfisch 
English:
Batfish, Filefish, Leatherjacket, Rough Leatherjacket, Triggerfish, Trigger Fish Durgon, Unicorn Fiiefish, Unicornfilefish, Unicorn Leatherjacket, Unicorn Leather Jacket, Unicorn Leatherjacket Filefish, Yellow-finned Leatherjacket 
Category:
Единороговые - Рыбы 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Monacanthidae (Family) > Aluterus (Genus) > monoceros (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1758 
Occurrence:
Réunion , Myanmar, Portugal, Chile, Suriname, Ecuador, Vietnam, Peru, Uruguay, Guatemala, Lord Howe Island, Panama, French Guiana, India, Cuba, Mozambique, El Salvador, Yemen, Columbia, Somalia, Costa Rica, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Австралия, Андаманское море, Аргентина, Белиз, Восточнный атлантический океан, Восточнный тихий океан, Гаваий, Гондурас, Доминиканская Республика, Западная Африка, Западный атлантический окенан, Западный индийский океан, Индонезия, Китай, Корея, Малайзия, Мексика (Восточная часть Тихого океана), Новая Зеландия, Остров Святой Елены, Острова Пасхи, Палау, Папуа-новая гвинея, Сейшельские острова, Сша, Таиланд, Тайвань, Тропический Циркум, Филиппины, Южная Америка, Южная африка, Япония 
Sea depth:
1 - 80 Meter 
Size:
40 cm - 76 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 30°C 
Food:
Aquatic plant, Zoobenthos, Sea weed, беспозвоночные, Водороси, Детрит, Карманный Рак, Кораллы (Полипы), Крабы, Креветки 
Tank:
~ 10000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Для опытным аквариумистам 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-07-21 09:41:24 

Husbandry

(Linnaeus, 1758)

Special thanks for the foto to Johnny Jensen, Danmark.

Synonyms:
Aluetera monocerus (Linnaeus, 1758) (misspelling)
Alutarius amphacanthoides Bleeker, 1851 (misspelling)
Alutarius macracanthus Bleeker, 1851 (misspelling)
Alutera cinerea Temminck & Schlegel, 1850
Alutera guntheriana Poey, 1863
Alutera monocera (Linnaeus, 1758)
Alutera monoceros (Linnaeus, 1758) (misspelling)
Aluteres berardi Lesson, 1831
Aluterus anginosus Hollard, 1855
Balistes monoceros Linnaeus, 1758
Balistes serraticornis Fréminville, 1813
Monacanthus anginosus Hollard, 1853

Pictures

Juvenile


Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Aluterus monoceros

Last comment in the discussion about Aluterus monoceros