Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Navanax inermis


Profile

lexID:
5298 
Scientific:
Navanax inermis 
German:
Kopfschildschnecke 
English:
California aglaja 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Cephalaspidea (Order) > Aglajidae (Family) > Navanax (Genus) > inermis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(J. G. Cooper, ), 1862 
Occurrence:
Аляска, Калифорнийский залив, Канада, Мексика (Восточная часть Тихого океана), Сша 
Size:
bis zu 22.5cm 
Temperature:
°C - 27°C 
Food:
Predatory, Специалист по питанию 
Difficulty:
не подходит для аквариума! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-04-20 18:52:39 

Husbandry

(Cooper, 1863)

Feeds on various sea slugs and bubble shells.

The slug is host of the ectoparasitic copepod Anthessius navanacis.

California aglaja uses chemoreceptors to track slime trails of Prey and of potential mates.

Synonyms:
Doridium purpureum (Bergh, 1894)
Posterobranchaea maculata d'Orbigny, 1835 (nomen oblitum)
Strategus inermis J. G. Cooper, 1863 (original combination)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Heterobranchia (Subclass) > Opisthobranchia (Infraclass) > Cephalaspidea (Order) > Philinoidea (Superfamily) > Aglajidae (Family) > Navanax (Genus) > Navanax inermis (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Navanax inermis

Last comment in the discussion about Navanax inermis