Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com Nitribiotic Tropic Marin Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Reef Actif

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Madrella sanguinea



Profile

lexID:
5495 
AphiaID:
534021 
Scientific:
Madrella sanguinea 
German:
Blutrote Nacktschnecke 
English:
Blood-red Sea Slug 
Category:
голожаберный Моллюск 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Madrellidae (Family) > Madrella (Genus) > sanguinea (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Angas, ), 1864 
Occurrence:
Австралия, Индонезия 
Size:
1.5 cm - 2 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Bryozoans (sea mats), Специалист по питанию 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-04-08 13:22:49 

Husbandry

Madrella sanguinea

Kingdom : Animalia
Phylum : Mollusca
Class : Gastropoda
Subclass: Opisthobranchia
Suborder: Arminia
Familiy : Madrellidae
Species : Madrella sanguinea

The Madrella sanguinea is a small nudibranch species, feeding on bryozoan colonies.

In the English language they are called as Bloody Madrella ore as blood-read sea-slug.

Synonym : Janus sanguineus, Angas 1864

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Madrella sanguinea

Last comment in the discussion about Madrella sanguinea